Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Vaginal bleeding post sex, history of chylamidya infection in partner, symptoms cleared post antibiotics. Chances of recurring infection ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
Hi i had chylamidya a year ago, i went to the clinic took antibiotics and was told not to have sex for 2 weeks. After 2 weeks the symptoms went but i did not go back for another check up.
My girlfriend has been bleeding after sex and we researched it online and we found it a cause for it is chylamidya
Is there any chance i could still have chylamidya even though i took the antibiotics and the symptoms went away?
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Bleeding after sex might be caused by many reasons one of which is infection. Other causes might be cervicitis, hormonal imbalance, cervical polyp, etc.
Chlamydia infection usually gets completely cured with a course of antibiotics. The infection can recur if it was not completely cured.
If this bleeding has happened only once or twice, is mild in nature, painless and has a brownish coloration then you can just monitor it. If the bleeding is heavy and recurs then i encourage you to consult a gynecologist who will help you in ruling out rest of the causes and will guide you through the tests that are required.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor