Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Vaginal bacteria, no infection, operation to clean out discharge. Hindrance to pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
Hi doctor,
im currently wanting to get pregnant, i had a vaginal ultrasound and they said everything is fine, however when i did a vaginal swip they said that i had bacteria but no infection,could that stop me from falling pregnant? i heard that there is an operation or procedure that you do that cleans out all the discharge from the vagina? is it called ds or dm or something, can u tell me the correct name for the procedure so i can ask my gynelogist about it? also if i had lots of discharge would that show in a vaginal ultrasound? or only swip? also another thing i wanted to know is there any medication i can take to get rid of the bacteria and the smelly vagina other then water and vinger? thanks in advance
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 49 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Let me start with giving you some information regarding the vaginal flora.

A vagina contains plenty of bacteria all the time which maintain the normal pH and an environment which keeps the sperms viable. These are essential for the normal health and fertility. So, while you are planning for a baby you should not think about a procedure to clear off your vagina from all kinds of bacteria.

Even if you undergo any such procedure the effects are not likely to last for more than 48 hours after which again the normal vaginal flora will start growing.

Vaginal discharge does not show on the ultrasound scan view but the secretions do stick to the probe which is inserted inside which gives a fair idea about the extent of discharge.

Vaginal douching can help in reducing the excessive secretions and infective bacteria but the effect is not long lasting.

If you are having an excessive smelly vaginal discharge then you might be suffering from vaginal yeast infection with superadded anaerobic infection.

You should get it diagnosed after an examination from your gynaecologist, get the oral antifungal drugs and antibiotics prescribed as per the requirement and then try for pregnancy from next cycle.

Meanwhile to decrease the vaginal secretions you can follow some simple measures like-

1.Avoid irritation of the genital organs caused by various factors such as dirt, soiled under garments, intestinal worms and excessive mental stimulation of sex or masturbation.

2. One of the things you can add to your daily diet to treat excessive discharge is a banana that is dipped in clarified butter or ghee. This should be eaten with breakfast and lunch.

3. Increase your intake of cranberry juice. This juice has quite a number of properties that are good for women and drinking this juice helps with the treatment of vaginal discharge.


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Vaginal bacteria, no infection, operation to clean out discharge. Hindrance to pregnancy ? 24 minutes later
Thank you for your reply Dr XXXXXXX as for the bacteria i think its alot more then normal, my underwear is always packed with wet smelly discharge..smells like rotten fish. i just want to know the name of the procedure in which they clean out the vagina so i can tell me gyneolisgst cos she didnt know what i was talking about and said to get the name for it, do u know the name for the procedure?
Ive tried all the tips you've given me and nothing is working, also is it normal to have your period twice in a month? i have started a diet and exercise plan and noticed this month i had my period 15 days apart and both are heavy..? also could me taking 400mg of aldactone for 6 years stopped me from becoming pregnant easily? and is it normal during sex for alot of the semen to leak out of the vagina?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later

Thanks for writing again.

The process of cleaning the vagina of its secretions is vaginal douching.

A vaginal douche is a process of rinsing or cleaning the vagina by forcing water or another sterile solution into the vaginal cavity to flush away vaginal discharge or other contents.

Having periods twice in a month are not normal and need to be investigated. This might happen due to sudden environmental or dietary changes.

Taking aldactone for long duration is not likely to affect your fertility.

It is normal for the semen to leak out of the vagina after sex.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor