Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Using withdrawal method. Period delayed. Had irregular period. Positive pregnancy test. Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11707 Questions

What are the chances of me being pregnant? My husband and I use the withdrawal method and this month my period is late 6 days. I have always suffered irregular periods but since my first pregnancy and when I stopped breastfeeding my periods came back and I got a period at least every month, regular for the first three and then the date changed then it was regular for the next three months. The last time I was pregnant I got endless negative tests and also a negative blood test too. I did persist with it and then approximately missing 2 months of my period I got a positive pregnancy test where I was about 6-7 weeks pregnant. With my history, is it likely I could be pregnant? I have done a test today and got a negative result. I appreciate any advice you can give.
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 40 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Withdrawal method is not a sure way to protect you from pregnancy. Since your periods are overdue, the chances of pregnancy are present.

With a history of irregular periods, the delayed conception is also a possibility where you don’t get a positive pregnancy test till late.

Right now you can wait for one more week and then test again with a morning sample of urine for pregnancy. I suggest you to test for pregnancy with a highly sensitive (20 - 25 mIU) pregnancy test. Also you can get your serum HCG levels estimated since it is more specific than urine for pregnancy tests.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor