Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Using novelon tablets. Is there any side effect? Looking for male contraceptive except condoms

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
Question
Doctor, My wife 40 years old is using Novelon tablets since the last three months. Want to know if there is any side effects for using Novelon?
Also would like to have your advise for a suitable male contraceptive except condoms please
Posted Mon, 25 Feb 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Novelon has short term side-effects like nausea, vomiting, headache etc. Long term side effects are increase episode of clot formation, worsening of migraine and some cancers like breast etc. These XXXXXXX effects of OCPs occurs in few patients only that too when OCPs are used for than 2 years or so without any gap.
Regarding male contraception, condoms are most acceptable and easily available. Vasectomy/ male sterilization is permanent method, if you do not want child in future. Other male pills etc are still in research and not in practical use.
At the age of 40 years for women, Mirena IUCD can be a good alternative. Consult your local Gynecologist for its insertion etc. Another alternative is tubectomy which is a permanent method.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Using novelon tablets. Is there any side effect? Looking for male contraceptive except condoms 3 hours later
Madam,
Thanks for your reply. I want to know if Mirena IUCD can be inserted in non pregnant women (she has not conceived). We have decided not to have a second child as I have got a 3 year old daughter from earlier marriage. Kindly reply please
 
 
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 46 hours later
Hi,

Mirena IUCD can be inserted in non pregnant women provided she does not wish to have a child in future. In your case, in my opinion your wife should not use mirena as contraceptive choice, because she may have desire in future to become pregnant.

If she is comfortable with pills, let her use it in consultation with your local Gynecologist.

Warm wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor