Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Using cycloprogynova treatment to get period. Can I get pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
Can i get pregnant by using cycloprogynova treatment only to have my period...I cant have my period except by using this medicine and have been using it since i was 16 years and now my 36 an newly married
Posted Sun, 3 Mar 2013 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 26 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Cycloprogynova is a hormone replacement therapy meant for maintaining a proper endometrium and does not cause ovulation. Also, this drug is contraindicated during pregnancy.

As you have always had your periods only with the drug, get yourself evaluated thoroughly before you proceed for further treatment. Your ovarian function needs to be assessed, and the response of the uterus to ovarian hormones observed.

Unless the cause of your amenorrhoea is deciphered, no plan of action for future can be planned. Please see a good infertility specialist for assessment and advice.

Hope I have clarified your doubts. If you need any further clarifications,please feel free to ask. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Using cycloprogynova treatment to get period. Can I get pregnant? 27 minutes later
I have checked the reason for that with my doctor like few years ago and he told me that i have small ovaries ( infantary ones) that should be stimulated by other drugs like chlomid or some injections to have the eggs produced and to be prepared to reach a certain size to be able to get fertilized.

He was very positive and he said that i can have twins as well.

My concern now is my age what is my chances to get babies while am 36 years now.
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 4 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Provided you have well developed secondary sexual characteristics your chances of getting ovulation are reasonably good. This also depends on the levels of various hormones in your blood.

That you have been getting periods with Progynova shows that your uterus is able to respond well to hormonal stimulation. It remains to see if your ovaries respond to drugs stimulating ovulation and natural period occurs.

You stand a decent chance of getting pregnant if induction drugs are successful. Your age should not be of much concern.

You need to have a complete infertility work up including partner assessment before you receive any treatment. Super ovulation is a consequence of successful ovulation induction sometimes and this results in multiple pregnancies.

Please be patient while undergoing assessment and further treatment as temperament is also a major factor in reaching success in infertility treatment. It is going to take some time before you can see results.

Hope I have made this clear. If you have further queries, please feel free and ask. I will be ready to help.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Using cycloprogynova treatment to get period. Can I get pregnant? 5 hours later
Dear Doctor XXXXXXX would like to thank you for your reply it is really helping me so much and give me a great hope too.

Just wanted to ask you about my uterus what I know that it is small, is this can carry a baby or it will be difficult too.

Also I bought the house pregnancy test, can i check it after 5 days from intercourse or it will not show results...i should wait 19-21 days after due me not having a regular periods.

Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us.

I am glad to hear your feed back. The normal size of the uterus is 8*5*3 cm. with a volume of 80-200 ml; further, the size of the uterus varies with age, hormonal influence and previous pregnancies.

You can ask your sonologist to give you the details of your uterine size, shape and position. If there are any anomalies noted, treatment depends on whether they can be corrected or not and if correction is needed or not. The prognosis of a pregnancy is good if no such anomalies are noted.

A small uterus also stretches just like a normal uterus during pregnancy and it needs to be observed how far it can stretch; usually there should be no problem.

The best time to take a home pregnancy test is with the early morning sample around 20 days after ovulation or 21 days after you last had your unprotected intercourse. Use the sample within 15 minutes of its collection. It will not show results if you test 5 days from intercourse. There are some highly sensitive tests available in the market, but even they cannot predict a pregnancy that early. The serum beta hCG test can give you a pregnancy confirmation about the time of implantation, around 6 days before the next period is due.

If you have the habit of recording the conception and this persists for at least two weeks. This is the only earliest sign of conception available.

Hope I have clarified all your doubts. If you have no further queries, you may close this discussion now and rate this answer.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor