Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Using condoms for protected sex. Got swollen vagina. Latex allergy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Yes hello I have recently switched to using condoms with sex because I quit taking birth control. I have been married for 14 years and just don't want to risk getting pregnant today I noticed my inner vagina is swollen and white not discharge but the tissue is whitish and looks very swollen can this be due to latex allergy
Posted Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Yes, it could be most possibly latex allergy.
Because:
-You recently started using condoms.
-Condoms will prevent transmission of infections.
So infections may not be responsible for your problem.
You better stop using the condoms for one week, possibly by that time the swelling will decrease.
After that use non-latex condoms to prevent this problem in future.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Using condoms for protected sex. Got swollen vagina. Latex allergy? 3 hours later
thank you for the response and it is more of a really light pink not white I will stop using the condom for 1 week to see if it goes away thank you I just got worried because it was swollen and it has been 3 days since use.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
Hi,

Sometimes it will take around one week for complete subsidence of symptoms. So you wait for four more days. Possibly by that time the swelling will decrease completely.
If not better to consult gynecologist once.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor