Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Using GmLido/Aloe/Betamval. Area have itchy and sore. Side effect of this medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 1194 Questions
Question
I recently have been issued 30 GmLido/Aloe/Betamval to use 3 times a day. The area seem more sore & itchy is this common side affect from this mixture ??

Previously I was using Estrace 3 times a week, before that some other cream mixture, and Vesicare
Posted Sun, 10 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Irshad H Naqvi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
upload photograph of lesion. write constituents please

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear

At this age juncture hormonal imbalance is quite imminent. And thus menopause symptoms of many variety make the person disturbed. Dryness of the skin and mucosal area is quite irritative.

You may be allergic or your skin might not be tolerating to any of the prescribed salt leading to the itching sensation. Stop the cream and discuss with you doctor regarding your problem.

Uploaded picture of your lesion might have helped me to explain you better.

In my opinion any Moisturizer cream (simple glycerine) plus some mild steroidal cream like beclamethasone and antifungal (like clotrimazole or miconazole) salt combination with relieve you from the itching and soreness. Plus some antihistamine oral tablet (cetrizine etc) once a day relieves the itching up to some extent

Hope the query is answered. Please feel free for further clarification.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Using GmLido/Aloe/Betamval. Area have itchy and sore. Side effect of this medication? 9 hours later
Antihistamine like Loratadin? I have taken them before but not for this condition. I'll try. Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Irshad H Naqvi 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, equally effective

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Loratidine is equally effective like cetrizine. You can try.

All the best,
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Using GmLido/Aloe/Betamval. Area have itchy and sore. Side effect of this medication? 2 days later
I took Loratadine accidentally before waiting 24 hours-symptoms seemed to clear up some (less itching), but last time waited the 24 hours recommended on the box. My question is would it hurt to take it more often, as the itching is getting a little worse again, Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Irshad H Naqvi 2 days later
Brief Answer:
use combination,

Detailed Answer:
Hi Dear.
Sorry for the unexpected delay because of cyclone.

Please continuing applying the cream containing steroid. Symptoms should go off with some time.

If the loratidine is not effective then one can think of changing to ATARAX (Hydoxaline) 25 mg twice daily. This salt is more effective.

The local application of cream will bring you relief from the symptoms.

All the best.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Using GmLido/Aloe/Betamval. Area have itchy and sore. Side effect of this medication? 6 hours later
I am using the cream 3 times a day as dirested ,plus 1 Loratadine in 24 hr period. My question was could I use Loratadine twice in a 24 hr period??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Irshad H Naqvi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can be used twice

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Loratidine can be used twice. except it may cause little more drowsiness.
Hope for the best
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor