Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Used more miliamperes when doing electrotherapy to kill the herpes virus. Any effect on ovary?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
Question
hi am in big trouble, and am so worry
i was doing electrotherapy to kill the herpes virus in my genital area but i used more miliamperes than i was suppost to but I think that i damaged my ovaries because i bleeded today just for once, what do you think

Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 1 hour later
Hi
Welcome to XXXXXXX

The electrotherapy if used with over voltage can burn the skin but it have not effect on the ovaries. the ovaries are located up high with the uterus and Fallopian tubes.
The bleed might be due to damaged skin and not due to ovaries.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Used more miliamperes when doing electrotherapy to kill the herpes virus. Any effect on ovary? 9 minutes later
I did it all over the pubic area I think thats where the ovaries are or close to it, because thats where I felt a lot of discomfort, I dont have pain but am worried, and I read that I should not do it in the ovaries, but I did not know until now.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 24 minutes later
Thanks for the reply

The ovaries are located so deep and up that they cannot be reached without surgery. so do not worry. you have not damaged you ovaries. its just your pubic area you have involved and no viscera.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Used more miliamperes when doing electrotherapy to kill the herpes virus. Any effect on ovary? 7 minutes later
I feel so much better thank you very much!!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 3 minutes later
You are always welcome :)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor