Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Used condom and withdrawal method. Took microgynon. Chances of pregnancy?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions

I'd like to know the likelihood of pregnancy in this situation. From what i can understand her last period was on September 15th, which put her ovulation period at around 22-26. We fooled around on the 22nd (I did not cum in her, but possibly precum however i'm sure it was minimal as i had urinated several times before we started foolin' ) and again on the 25th. On neither time was a condom used (she seemed terrified of it), so i employed withdrawl method i never got close to ejaculating while in her but i do have concern about precum. The 25th I might of had precum inside her with possibly some sperm with it, in about 24 hour period She took 4 pills of Microgynon to replicate the effect of an emergency contraception then she took it again roughly 12 hours later.
I would like to know what is the likelihood she can become pregnant? and what else can be done to help stop this? It is the 27th now and she's just taking the normal 1 dose of microgynon and continue on that until she gets to her period time.
Posted Sat, 19 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
possibility of pregnancy is less

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
According your history the possibility of pregnancy is less.
-In case of regular 28 days cycles, usually the ovulation can occur between 12th to 16th days.
If she is having shorter length cycles, then there is possibility of ovulation around the period of your intercourse.
-She took the pills for emergency contraception within time.
-She is using regular contraceptive pills.
-Usually preejaculate contains only few spermatozoa.
So, the chances of pregnancy are less.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Used condom and withdrawal method. Took microgynon. Chances of pregnancy? 40 minutes later
When is the earliest I could possibly ask her to take a pregnancy test?
When exactly is the egg released during ovulation period?
can the emergency contraceptive still be effective during or after ovulation period?

Sorry i'm very worried and I realize I've screwed up just trying to figure out how to stop this.

Also clairfication, she was not taking microgynon before we fooled around she is taking it now though in the hopes of staving off pregnancy.
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Blood test for pregnancy can give early result

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
- Usually to get accurate result, urine pregnancy test should be done one week after missed period. Blood test for pregnancy can be done one to two days after missed period.
-It is difficult to tell the exact time of ovulation.
In case of regular 28 days cycles, usually ovulation will occur on around 12th to 16th day.
In case of 30 days cycle, ovulation can occur on around 14th to 18th day.
-Yes, emergency pill can protect during and after ovulation.
-After taking oc pills in a dose to act as emergency pill, no need to continue. If may not have any additional benefit.
And she will not get her periods till she stops the oc pills.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Used condom and withdrawal method. Took microgynon. Chances of pregnancy? 6 hours later
If she does get her period that would mean she is not pregnant and she can stop taking the birth control pills? (she is not a sexually active person, neither am I).

I understand sperm can last within a woman 3-5 days, 7 on off chance. egg will last 12-24 hours (i have read 48 hours but don't know how true that is).

If on the 25th was the day she was ovulating, and she still took her 4 pills in roughly 24 hours does that lower the chances of pregnancy?

Is it true that emergency contraception can stop the implantation process? I read conflicted information on this point.

thank you for answering my questions,

reading on the internet I tend to read a lot more horror stories then I get cold hard biological/medical facts.
I was speaking with her today, she told me she had a noticeable clear liquid discharge the day after she took the second round of 4 pills (on the 27th). could that be a sign that is the start of the ovulation period? or the pills doing something?
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
vaginal discharge increases during ovulation

Detailed Answer:
During ovulation increased vaginal discharge can be seen and also sometimes hormonal pills can alter the vaginal discharge.
So just by the increased discharge we can not come to one conclusion.
Even though ovulation occurred, pills help in preventing the pregnancy.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor