Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Used cocaine. Noticed swollen lymph nodes under chin. Prescribed Amoxcilin. Suggested viral infection. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2334 Questions
Question
I used Cocaine last 6 days ago and three days later my lymph nodes under my chin swelled up. I went to the ER on Sunday and didn't tell the doc the entire story about the cocaine and heavy drinking I did for a few days straight (coke only one day). She subscribed Amoxcilin but said it was likely a viral infection. It seems like the lymph nodes are slightly going down. Oh, and I had not other flu like symptoms (headach, sore throat, etc), just a runny nose.
Posted Mon, 14 Oct 2013 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your problem seems unrelated.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Thank you for asking your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that in my opinion your doctor seems to be right and the two issues seem to be unrelated . Your cocaine use or alcohol may not have lead to swelling of lymph nodes.

Since you have rhinitis it can be because of infection . You are advised to take the medicines as prescribed by your doctor and avoid any kind of alcohol or any substance abuse as you take medicines . If they dont respond to above therapy then may be further evaluation will be necessitated.


Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Used cocaine. Noticed swollen lymph nodes under chin. Prescribed Amoxcilin. Suggested viral infection. What to do? 31 minutes later
Thanks for your response. As a follow up question, I am unfortunately obsessed with the internet and everything I read leads to Mono or HIV, etc which is my concern. I have do not believe I am at risk for HIV (no needle drug use or high risk sex), but the internet keeps pointing to it.

Is it possible that my lymph nodes are swollen due to stress or some other viral infection. If you look at symptoms of Mono or HIV you see that most people experience headaches, sore throat, cough, fever, etc. I have no symptoms of any of that in fact I feel great now that I haven't had a drink for a couple of days.

I hope that question makes sense. Essentially, could it be a common cold without symptoms of a cold or does it have to be as doom and gloom as the internet says?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Well yes it can be .

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

Thank you for revering back.

Well its true taht HIV can also present with similar complaints but there is only one method to get rid of this thought is to get your HIV test done . In my opinion if you dont have any high risk behaviour just relax , it may just be a viral infection which will go away.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Used cocaine. Noticed swollen lymph nodes under chin. Prescribed Amoxcilin. Suggested viral infection. What to do? 1 hour later
Last question: How long should it take to go away if it is just an acute viral infection? The glands started swelling on Friday of last week and were very sore until Sunday morning where I could barely open my mouth (jaw felt locked). Today the lymph nodes feel slightly smaller around my jaw, not painful and seem to be shrinking. Is there a timeframe that I should be concerned with or does it seem to be on track?

Thank you,
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
5-7 days.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

Any acute viral illness takes at least 5-7 days to subside . Lymph nodes may persist slightly longer than that .

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor