Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Used black salve to remove mole from nose. Noticed lump growth on other side of nose. Normal?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 393 Questions
Hi... I have had a little ulser on the end of my nose for a long time... my mom made a joke about me being Pinoccio (Sp)... My father is a surgeon and told me a few times... last summer actually... it was just a mole! OK Don't be angry. I purchased black salve and put it on the mole... its a very old recipe that acts like a poltice. I only attacks unhealthy cells. Well... in two stages a black plug pushed its way out. It took about a week and it wasn't pleasant. There is a scar... but its only been two weeks. It healed pretty fast. I don't know what it was. I have spent ALOT of time in the sun. I am blonde, blue eyed and 53. yesterday I noticed that the cartlage on the opposite side of where the ulcer was removed the has a large lump. It is much thicker on that side. Is that normal or has the thing travelled to the other side and built up under there? Does a cancer behave this way?
Posted Thu, 11 Apr 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Tanusree Biswas 28 minutes later

Thanks for sharing your concern with us.

The method by which black salve acts is by burning and destroying the skin tissue .It then leaves behind a thick, black scar called an eschar. It is not possible to predict if it will lead to a complete removal of the lesion and also how much is the depth to which it will burn.

Ideally, if you require a mole removal, you could have done an excision with a Dermatologist/ surgeon. It would have been much cleaner and predictable.
For any suspicious growth, after excision, a biopsy is routinely performed .This helps to know the exact nature and the microscopic margins of extension. This is not possible if the remnant is a scar.

In the present scenario, the best is to visit a dermatologist to undergo a Dermascopic examination of the area and be guided accordingly. Without a magnified image of the scar and the lump, it is unwise to predict the outcome.

Hope this is helpful to you.

Wish you good health,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Used black salve to remove mole from nose. Noticed lump growth on other side of nose. Normal? 3 hours later
Thankyou Dr Tanusree,
I'm quite sure it wasn't all taken as I didn't leave the salve on very long. No knowing how big the the "mole" might turn out to be I went very gingerly. I kind of knew what you would say. I didn't think much of it when I put the salve on the "mole". I was surprised how vicious the salve actually is. I have a number for a dermatologist that my GP gave me so I will go in. I'm rather frightened. Its been there a long time.
Oh yes... I have pictures . And I have one of the thing that came out with a Q tip beside it so you can get an idea. They are on my phone though. I will ask my daughter when sh gets home if she try to up load them for you. Would this be helpful?
Answered by Dr. Tanusree Biswas 24 minutes later

Thank you for following up.

Firstly, do not worry. The mere presence of a mole does not mean that it has to be cancerous. Screening is done so to identify any suspicious growth and hence prevent any unnecessary worries as well.

I will be happy to assist you further after seeing your pictures as they will be more helpful.
However, since a magnified look and examination of the margin is only possible when you visit a dermatologist, I would suggest that you definitely plan for that.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Used black salve to remove mole from nose. Noticed lump growth on other side of nose. Normal? 23 minutes later
Thankyou for consoling me... but its not just a mole... the other nostril has enlarged cartlilage... a lump. I just saw it yesterday as I was inspecting the wound on my nose. I hardly ever look at myself frankly. I just text my GP. To tell him whats going on.
Its my dad's birthday and I need to call him but I don't want to scare him. Hes turning 85. My mom has dementia:/ and hes is caring for her! Shes 86.
When I put the salve on a few weeks ago... I felt it in my brain...!? I've had a head ache all day today. I never get headaches. OMG Is it possible?
Thankyou... my daughter is taking a cab home from school because of this headache I have. Plus we had a wild snow storm last night and most of the day.
I didn't want to risk it.
I'm super scared. Its the thing on the other side.
Aren't nostrils supposed to have the same shape; the same amount of cartilage?
Sorry... my divorce was so ugly. I've been afraid that it would make me ill.

Answered by Dr. Tanusree Biswas 3 hours later

I do understand you are anxious. However, rather than being anxious, it is important to rule out any doubts you have .I appreciate your making an attempt for a dermatologist appointment.

Due to its potential damaging effects, black salve has been disapproved by US FDA (U S Food and Drug Administration). For the headache you have, you can take pain killers.

The disfigurement in the nostrils /cartilage lump etc can be examined and exactly commented on only by the dermatologist seeing you .However I do not think from what you describe, that it might be related to the mole or its removal.

Will be happy to guide you after seeing your pictures.

Best wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Used black salve to remove mole from nose. Noticed lump growth on other side of nose. Normal? 1 hour later
Hi Dr Biswas,
You are correct ... removing the mole with this darn salve has nothing to do with the other side. I am afraid that perhaps it has something to do with what was under the mole... and now it has invaded the other side of my nose. (=/ I know you are quite annoyed that I did that... but I really didn't know I was starting this chain reaction. Its probably good that I did it or it would have stayed festering in there for who knows how long. Its a can of worms I've opened, I'm miserable, but better now than later... ? A simple mole isn't like that on the underside. Speaking of ; XXXXXXX my daughter got home through the storm (and found me in a state... poor kid Mom is supposed to be a rock.) No luck with the upload. She doesn't know how to do it; oddly. If you might send me an actual email address I will send from my phone as attachment. It would be really helpful to me if you could see a couple of these and give me your read. BTW I'm very impressed with your service. You are staying with me and I appreciate it. XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Tanusree Biswas 1 hour later

You are right; if this mole removal with the salve has led to your suspicions regarding the other lump, I would also say that this should be taken as an opportunity to clear your doubts regarding it!

I have sent you an actual E mail address.The address is YYYY@YYYY can send it here easily .Just write in the subject ATTN DR.TANUSHREE BISWAS.
Sending photos /other reports to any personal id should not be undertaken due to privacy and security issues.

If you are satisfied with my response and wish to take my opinion in future, you can post your queries here:
Regards ,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Used black salve to remove mole from nose. Noticed lump growth on other side of nose. Normal? 25 hours later
Thankyou... I will send you the pictures and explain other things now going on... tomorrow. The black salve is moving around in my body.
My lymph nodes are swollen on my throat and upper chest.
I think the salve is telling me something horrible. XXXXXXX .. good night XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Tanusree Biswas 16 hours later

If there is a systemic discomfort , I suggest you visit your Primary Care Physician immediately .
Will look into your pictures surely.

Best wishes ,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Used black salve to remove mole from nose. Noticed lump growth on other side of nose. Normal? 16 hours later
Hi Dr Biswa
I just came out of my GP's office
He says he doesnt see anything that looks like a melanoma.
The pictures inspired him to say that my nose could
be a basel cell but the dermatologist will have
to make that call. My lymph system in my neck appears
normal. Although, he hears a slight roughness in my voice.
Answered by Dr. Tanusree Biswas 12 minutes later

Good to know about your visit to the GP.
You may follow up with the dermatologist to do the needful.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor