Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Use meth before blood test. Results showed PSA higher. Biopsy ruled out cancer. Meth affect PSA level and cause enlarged prostate?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Addiction Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 1486 Questions
I am 58, 5'9, 185 lbs, physically active with no chronic health problems. I use meth regularly and took some (nasally) a few days before I had a blood test for PSA. The results found my PSA level was 5 points higher than it was a year before (from 4 to 9). A subsequent biopsy ruled out cancer and I have been dx with BPE. Can meth effect PSA level and/or cause an enlarged prostate?
Posted Mon, 30 Sep 2013 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by Dr. Preeti Parakh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is possible.

Detailed Answer:

Welcome to Healthcare Magic!

Although in my personal experience, I have not come across any meth users who had prostate related problems, your question reminded me of a research paper published last month in the Journal of Urology, which is the official journal of the American Urological Association.

The authors studied prostate related lower results with people who did use meth. Surprisingly, they found that 77% of meth abusers had prostate related symptoms as compared to only 15% of non-meth users, which is indeed a highly significant result. The authors suggested that doctors often do not recognize this association, obviously because it is not yet well-known and well-understood. I also tend to agree and shall henceforth assess all my patients with meth related problems for prostatic issues as well. If you are interested, you can read the article titled "Prevalence and Management of Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms in Methamphetamine Abusers:An Under-Recognized Clinical Identity" published ahead of print in the Journal of Urology on August 19th, 2013.

It is not yet known how exactly meth affects the prostate but I am hoping that researchers will look at the issue in detail and maybe we will have a few answers in the near future.

Hope this answers your query. Please feel free to ask if you want any clarifications. I shall try to answer to the best of my capability and knowledge.

Best wishes.

Dr Preeti Parakh
MD Psychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Addiction Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor