Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Us report showed no fetal heart rate during 6 weeks. What does it mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Hi my LMP was 15/09/2013. Was on follicular monitoring. The follicle was 12 mm on 13th day. Missed period. Positive pregnancy. On 7/11/2013 started light bleeding. TVS U/S showed fetal pole and CRL of 3.7 mm. The U/s measured 6w0d. Doctor asked to wait for 10 days. Today (12/11/2013) bleeding again. TVS U/S showed CRL of 6 mm. Today also the U/s measures 6w1d. Still no heartbeat. Please advise. Is my technician not competent? Pregnant after trying for 4 years.
Posted Mon, 2 Dec 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: Missed abortion? Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX The scan report says that there is no cardiac activity at present. There should be presence of fetal cardiac activity by 6-7 weeks. By now, in your case, it should have been there. The bleeding is not a good sign. You can wait another week, and repeat the scan. If there is no heart beat by then, then you may have had a missed abortion. In that case, termination is recommended. Your fasting levels are high. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor