Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Urine test showed rbc 1-2, pus cells plenty and epithelial cells 10-12. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
rbc 1-2,pus cells pleanty,epithelial cells 10-12,albumin (+) in my urin report
AND in my urin clean catch report no polymorphs/lymphocytes/organisms could be seen in the gram's smear of the specimen.
culture shows no growth aerobically after overnight incubation.
and my ultrasound scan report is
right kidny measures:10.3*4.8cm
left kidny measures:10.7*5.6cm

bothkidneys are normal in size echotexture with maintained cmd .no evidence of calculi/hydronephrosis.

urinary bladder is partially evidence of calculi/wallthickening.

prostate is normal in size(11.0cc)and echotexture.

no evidence of free fluid noted in the abdomen.

is it any thing danger for me or any cancer like blader cancer please give the responce
Posted Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Welcome back.
The ultrasound scan is essentially normal.
The urine report of pus cells plenty,epithelial cells 10-12,albumin (+) means urine culture has not grown any bacteria.
If you are symptomatic, you need a course of antibiotics.
I am not able to see description of your problem that made you do the test.
If the same report of urine occurs repeatedly, tuberculosis needs to checked for and ruled out.
Since the scan is normal, thee is no need to worry about tumour/cancer at present.
Wishing you good health,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Urine test showed rbc 1-2, pus cells plenty and epithelial cells 10-12. What does this mean? 34 minutes later
burning at the time of urin is from 3 years on words with out treatment is it harmfull for me
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Welcome back.
Burning urination for this long cannot be normal.
Kindly get evaluated by a urologist to get better.
Today, treatment is available for most of the illnesses and therefore it is not worth suffering for so long.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor