Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Urine test showed high acidity and positive for microscopic blood. Worried for bladder cancer

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8343 Questions

I am 37 (in april) years old and do not smoke and work as teacher. I have had two urine tests show positive for microscopic blood. The first time was in May of 2012, and the second was in March of 2013. In the Fall of 2012 my urine showed high acidity, so I do not know if that caused a false negative. According to research, I am not at risk of bladder cancer or tumors, but my old doctor says I sould see a urologist if my XXXXXXX test show microscopic blood. I do not have any other symptoms like pain, but have been worried that I am going to die. I am OCD and see a psychiatrist MD. He said he would not worry about having cancer if he were me. If this microscopic blood began in May of 2012, would I not have major cancer symptoms by now? Also, I take aspirin alot for headaches, and remember taking some the night before my test. And, my mother has blood in urine due to a small bladder. Could the aspirin or family history be the cause?
Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 28 hours later
Thanks for your query. Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Microscopic Hematuria reported on your two Routine Urine Tests done on May 2012 and March 2013..
You are worried about having a cancer of the Bladder. I would like to state that predominant symptom of bladder cancer is Macroscopic Hematuria (Gross Hematuria) associated with other urinary symptoms like increase frequency, Urgency, Burning micturition etc.

In absence of all these symptoms there is no possibility of you having any cancer at all. All what you suspect about is due to anxiety.

Please get following preliminary investigations done to rule out presence of cancer and to allay your anxiety.
1) Urine Cytology to detect presence of malignant cells in Urine. You have to collect urine passed in 24 hours for this test.

2) Ultrasound scanning of the abdomen will reveal tumour in the Bladder (if it is there.)

3) If there is any doubt you may get your C.T Scan done to confirm the same.

The microscopic hematuria that you have is most likely to be due to consumption of Aspirin. Aspirin is known to have side effect of developing bleeding tendency from mucosal surfaces.

Hope I have answered your query.
Please feel free to ask if you have any more questions. I shall be happy to help you.
Thanks with Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Urine test showed high acidity and positive for microscopic blood. Worried for bladder cancer 21 hours later
Dear Dr. Patil:

Thanks very much for your information! I do urinate much, but that has always been the case with me. My psychiatrist said it is from all the caffeine soda I drink. I have been cutting back recently. I have the ability to hold a full bladder on the job.

If there is microscopic hematuria in my May 2013 urine test, I will ask my doctor for one of those urine cystology’s you mentioned. That sound cheaper than going straight to an expensive urologist for a problem that I believe was most likely caused by asprin; not tumors.

Thanks again!!

Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 33 minutes later

Thanks for feedback.

I am pretty sure about you not having cancer.

Get Urine cytology done as suggested earlier.

Ultrasound study will be more informative to rule out the same. It is also economical.

Hope I have answered your query.

If you have time please post your review about my comments on this forum.

Thanks and Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor