Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Urine test done. Diagnosed with infection. On oflox 100. Should I be worried about kidney infection?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
my nephew has urine related problem he is only 6 years old .doct done some test , this is test report .... rbc plenty, epithelial cells (full filed) pus cells (full field) ,albumin trace reaction (acidic) , specific gravity 1.005,
clour straw clear, volum 05ml,
and after that doc suggest he has infection , doc give him this medicine oflox 100, mestal spas,alerid, uriliser

but i m worry becoz doc says somthing kidney related problem ,,,,
Posted Tue, 4 Dec 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 3 hours later
Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, the urine report shows normal specific gravity, plenty of rbc, epithelial cells and pus cells, but trace albumin. It indicates an acute infection of the urinary tract. As, there is no cast present, chance of acute nephritic syndrome is low. The report indicates more towards an acute pyelonephritis.

If your nephew does not have any symptoms like oedema in face , low urine volume, then chance of acute nephritic syndrome is low.

Acute pyelonephritis is an infection of upper urinary tract. But do not worry, if it is acute pyelonephritis, then it is treatable and reversible condition. The medication which are now being given is quite ok. Continue the drugs as prescribed.

After completing the course of the treatment the child should be investigated for any anatomical deformity in urinary tract. Because, in that case, the acute condition progresses to chronic condition and it leads to kidney injury and renal impairment.

So, an intravenous urography should be carried out to rule out any anatomical abnormality. If any abnormality detected then operation should be carried out to prevent damage to the kidney.

If, the antibiotic does not improve the condition, culture of midstream sample of urine should be carried out. Then antibiotic should be given according to the sensitivity of the drugs.

Investigations should be done to rule out other possibilities are –
1. Complete blood count.
2.     Albumin globulin ratio of blood.
3.     Urea, creatinine levels of blood.
4.     Checking blood pressure regularly.
5.     Lipid profile test.

Consult with a pediatric nephrologist for a thorough clinical examination, ordering necessary investigations and management accordingly.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor