Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Urine infection, operated for prostrate. Urine routine test done. Prescribed zivator. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Hi Doctor,
My father-in law (Age-74 yrs) has urine infection & there was operation of prostate in gangaram hospital on 13th apr'12. after that urine routine test was done.
On 25th Apr - Pus cells were 40-75, again on 4th may the pus cells reduced to 20-30,
3rd time on 19th may the pus cells increased to 40-75 again.
Then we consult the doctor who has done the opeartion, he suggested to take ZIVATOR inj for 5 days. and after that we have gone for urine routine test & as on 29th may the pus cells increased 7 the count is >120 WBC/HPF.Leucocyte Esterase is positive, RBC is 10-13 RBC/HPF.
Pls suggest.
Posted Mon, 18 Jun 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 55 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Urine infection after any procedure in urinary tract is not uncommon.

There are additional factors that may play a role in a Urine infection after surgery:

>the age of the patient (older patients are more likely to have this complication),
>type of surgical procedure and other conditions like some pre-existing illness
> Diabetes increases the risks of a UTI
>Surgeries that are done on or near part of the urinary tract, such as a prostate surgery.

Do not worry, please visit your doctor again and share this report. In routine, a culture report of urine is advised, which gives us idea about the type of organism responsible for it and medicines that is effective against it.

Most of the patients respond well and problem is sorted out with a course of antibiotics.

There are chances that he may need to take antibiotics for long about 2-3 weeks depending upon the response.

I hope this helps.

Write again if you have some more concerns.

Please accept the answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing him speedy recovery.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor