Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Urine analysis showed leukocytes. Can it harm a diabetic type 2 patient?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2396 Questions
I am diabetic type ll and had leu of 100 in urine analysis, what could this mean?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 29 minutes later
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.


You are referring to leukocytes which are sometimes found in the urine. Leukocytes are the same thing as white blood cells. White blood cells as you may know are the defense system of the body against infection.

Occasionally a small number of these cells can be found in the urine. Sometimes however a significant elevation in this type of cell in the hearing can reflect a situation of a symptoms which are suspicious for a urinary infection, it is important to bring that to the attention of your urinalysis.

In addition, there may be a mild elevation of this type of blood cell in the urine if there is some type of inflammation going on with the bladder. Again you would probably have some type of symptoms of pelvic pain or discomfort in that type of situation.

Again, I hope I have provided you with some good information. I am not very worried that this represents any type of disease process which is not treatable by your primary care physician. I hope you understand the degree of reassurance I am providing here.

I hope this has been a helpful experience for you. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor