Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Urine analysis showed insignificant growth and no pathogen. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12004 Questions
Question
My urine analysis is normal the culture said that clinical insignificant growth and no pathogen found so what does insignificant growth mean? is it a contamination? The Dr does not think I have uti.
Posted Fri, 4 Jan 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 34 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
An insignificant growth means the growth shown by the urine sample does not consist of any pathogenic organisms. It contains normal commensals of the body only. It is not suggestive of contamination either.
This report is not suggestive of any urinary infection.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Urine analysis showed insignificant growth and no pathogen. What does this mean? 19 minutes later
To remember clearly the result of culture is no bacteria found and clinical insignificant growth. I think urine is supposed to have no bacteria. So the insignificant growth Of bacteria is come from the body right? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. Normally urine does not show any growth. The insignificant growth is likely to be from the body or the environment in which the growth plate was incubated.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Urine analysis showed insignificant growth and no pathogen. What does this mean? 8 minutes later
Thanks I accept your answers
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hi,
Thank you.
I am glad I could help.
You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.
Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor