Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Urine analysis done. What does the report suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 77 Questions
My urinalysis reveleased occult blood trace, leukocyte esterase 2+, WBC 10-20, bacteria few. This was a repeat after being on cipro for a week. I seem to always have an infection with no symptoms at all. I am 52 yr. old female.
Posted Sun, 5 Aug 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Rajat Gupta 26 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.
We could be looking at a situation where the infecting bacterium is resistant to ciprofloxacin. The only way to know which drugs it is susceptible to is to do a urine culture and sensitivity. As of now, I would recommend you to stop all antibiotics for atleast 3 days and then get a urine culture and sensitivity and kidney function tests ( including a blood urea and serum creatinine) done.
Also, drink lots of liquids and use the bathroom frequently. A cup of cranberry juice daily will also help.

I would like to know if a urine culture has been done previously? Also, since you said you have no symptoms, why did you get urinalysis done?

Awaiting your reply

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Urine analysis done. What does the report suggest? 1 hour later
Part of a routine physical. I never had a urine culture done.
Answered by Dr. Rajat Gupta 44 minutes later

Its ok. Now you should stop antibiotics and get a urine culture and sensitivity test done after 3 days. Also get kidney function tests done at the same time.

Do let me know about the reports.

And do not worry, you will be fine.

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor