Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Urine analysis done. Found presence of pus cell and epithelial cell. Prognosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 517 Questions
my urine examination result pale yellow appearance s turbid reaction acidic specific gravity Q.N.S. ph 6.5 protine taces found pus cells 4-6 epithelial cell 6-8 crystals calcium oxalate+
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 32 minutes later
You have not mentioned why you had got your urine examined. It does show pus cells on a slightly higher side, which means that if you have clinical features of urinary infection, i.e. if you are passing urine more frequently or with pain or with urgency, you might have to get a urine culture done, and also possibly start antibiotics.
Presence of calcium oxalate crystals by itself is not very unusual, and is fairly common in summer, but i suggest you XXXXXXX ultrasound scan of your kidneys and bladder to detect the presence of any small kidney crystals or stones before they get too large and cause pain. A very good idea would be start taking oral fluids more frequently - at least 3-4 litres of water per day.
Hope you get better soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Urine analysis done. Found presence of pus cell and epithelial cell. Prognosis? 8 minutes later
m not sure of the reason of infection..but i hd sex with two guys in two days..does it have anything to do with it..i keep keep the areas clean..also have slight pain in stomach..may be problem in digestion..
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 7 hours later
It is possible frequent intercourse can cause this kind of picture. So best would be keep the area clean as you already seem to be doing, use vaginal lubricant if required to reduce trauma. Also do take plenty of fluids.
digestion problems might be improved with some kind of antacids and tablets like ranitidine.
Take care, bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor