Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Urinary tract infection. Taking cipro for one week. WBC and HPF in urine sample. Mild or severe infection ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
My VA PA says I have a huge urinary tract infection with WBC/HPF 30-40. There have been no symptoms. This must be a mild case. He is putting me on cipro for a week. Does it sound "huge" to you or just a mild infection?
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.

Having 30-40 WBCs/HPF in the urine sample indicates a moderate infection in your urine.

Taking oral antibiotics like ciprofloxacin for a week will resolve the infection.

You can help reduce the discomfort by taking the following steps:

1. Follow your health-care provider's treatment recommendations.
2. Finish all antibiotic medication even if you are feeling better before the medication is over.
4. Drink plenty of water and fresh cranberry juice.
5. Avoid coffee, alcohol, and spicy foods, all of which irritate the bladder.
6. Quit smoking. Smoking irritates the bladder.

I hope this answers your query effectively.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor