Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Urge to have bowel movement, sense of incomplete evacuation. No blood. How should I deal with it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
Hi i am suffering from an unusual disorder of going for toilet 3-4 times in the morning...still i have this sense of incomplete is quite should i deal with it? I am a vegetarian and never eat out. I am suffering from this problem since almost an year now

Even in the mornings if i do not take a cup of hit tea..i would not get this urge of going to toilet. Everytime i eat i have this sensation as if my stomach is full. I keep a track of my body weight which has remained constant at 67 kgs. Also i do not get any blood in my stools. The time i am spending in the loo is unusually long times even an hour. It is ruining the quality of my life..pls help
Posted Sat, 8 Sep 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 1 hour later

The information you have provided is pointing to constipation & collitis

The basic is to avoid junk and fermented meals

Take plenty of fluids and add lot of fiber to your diet

Add a probiotic twice a day and a GI antibiotic twice a day for seven to ten days

Hope this helps
Am available for followup queries
Wishing you a speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Urge to have bowel movement, sense of incomplete evacuation. No blood. How should I deal with it? 10 hours later
Dear Dr. Kukreja,
Thanks for your reply.
I have a very strict diet regime. I always have vegetarian food and that too cooked at home.
I went through the symptoms of colitis but I could not see many of them matching with those of mine. For ex i do not have abdomen pain, neither do i experience fever or chills. As far as constipation is concerned it has been there since my childhood. As a matter of fact i feel it is the slow motion of the stool within the digestive tract which eventually empty out but ofcourse it takes a lot of time and some amount of stimulant ( tea in my case ). A survey on the net is hinting towards IBS. can it be so? What can be done to increase the motility of the colon. i mean to say some therapy/medication to increase the speed at which the motion passes out.
Would be awaiting your reply.
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 1 hour later

Few clarifications :

It is not very easy stamping IBS as it is a psychosomatic disorder
Unless we have a one is to one counselling we do not stamp it

Secondly all data on the net is not authentic , it all depends on which indexed website have you gone through

In any case : Take probiotic will help in both Collitis & IBS
Contamination can occur from water and other liquids

Slow transit constipation needs management with Lubiprostone and prokiinetics

Hope this helps
Am available for followup queries
Get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor