Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sexual intercourse, oral sex, woman's HIV status unknown. Chances of HIV infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
last month i made intercourse with my relative's maid servant. i inserted my penis only for 5 seconds then i wore condome. i also licked her vagina. i dont know whether she had hiv or not.till today maid has no symptom. what are my chance of getting infected with hiv?
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 6 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Well,sexual intercourse and penetration as well as oral sex are all routes of transmission of the virus.If she would have been infected then oral sex / penetration even for a few sec could have caused transmission of the virus.
If her status is not known,then she should be tested as soon as possible.
You should also be cautious and get tested for HIV.If you have had any recent cuts/sores etc on your genitals/mouth then chances of infection are more.
I would suggest that you become tested if your partner's status isnt confirmed.Symptoms in HIV appear much later so please dont wait for any symptoms to appear.


Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sexual intercourse, oral sex, woman's HIV status unknown. Chances of HIV infection? 16 hours later
dear doc
thanks a lot.
kindly tell me what tests i should undergo?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 3 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

You should get a blood test and be tested for Hiv spot test.If by chance its positive,another confirmatory test should be done called western blot.
These tests are routine not very expensive.They are done at all pathology labs and govt institutions.You should be re tested after 3-6 months just in case you happen to be in the window period.
If however,you want a faster method of determination,PCR test is a very sensitive test and will give a quicker result.However,its more expensive.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor