Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sexual intercourse, intermenstrual bleeding. Taken progesterone pills. Possibility of pregnancy and requirement for taking emergency contraceptive pill?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
I took some progesterone pills after unprotected sex and then got intermenstural bleeding 3 days later. I still have 10 days until my next period. I did have sex again however he didn't go in all the way just barely the tip he didn't cum but i'm worried about pre-cum. Am I pregnant? Should I take progesterone pills again? And was I ovulating during this time.

I got my last period on the 3rd of march. Took the progesteron pills called microlut. I took 25 then 12 hours later the other 25. And I took those pills on the 17th of march and got my intermenstural period right after I had sex on the 21st. It lasted about 3 days. Then I had sex again on the 28th, but it wasn't really sex because he didn't go in but tried but it hurt too much and he was too big for me so he stopped. He wasn't wearing protection. Am I pregnant and should I took an emergency contraception pill
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Birth Control
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 5 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern for pregnancy. Pregnancy occurs only during the time of ovulation. Ovulation is the release of a single, mature egg from a follicle that developed in the ovary and occurs on day 14 of a menstrual cycle.
Since you had unprotected intercourse close to your ovulation(17th march), hence chances of pregnancy are there although they are less likely on account of your taking post coital pills.

The intermenstrual bleeding that you had was the breakthrough bleeding due to the high dose of progesterone. Since you had unprotected intercourse again on the 28th, you can take emergency contraceptive pill but take it only after confirming the status of your pregnancy and under medical supervision.

You can take emergency contraceptive pills many times during your menstrual cycle but it may cause irregular bleeding and menstrual irregularities. Hence take it only after consulting a doctor.

Regarding the pregnancy status, it is better to get your serum HCG levels checked which is more confirmatory than a urine for pregnancy test.


Wishing you good health.






Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sexual intercourse, intermenstrual bleeding. Taken progesterone pills. Possibility of pregnancy and requirement for taking emergency contraceptive pill? 7 hours later
First of all i'm mistaken I got my period on the 8th of march not the 3rd.

I did take Emergency Contraception pills the second time which was on the 29th of march. But am I pregnant from the first time I had sex? Or not because I had intermenstural bleeding. Also the 17th of march was 9 days away from my ovulation period, so I'm thinking chances aren't as high although still there.

The second time I had sex was 20 days after my period. So that is after the ovulation period.

My question is. Is my ovulation cycle still on day 14 given the fact that I had intermenstural bleeding.

And is the intermenstural bleeding defiantly due to the pills I took, or does it have to also do with the fact that I had sex that night.

Thank you very much for your time and I look forward for the next reply.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 15 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back to me and for the clarification.

If you had your periods on the 8th then ovulation would have been around 21st march. If you had unprotected intercourse on the 17th (10th day) then chances of pregnancy are less likely due to the timing and intake of post coital pills after intercourse.


The second time you had intercourse was on 28th which was around the 21st day of your menstrual cycle. Chnaces of pregnancy are less at this time. The best timing of intercourse in order to conceive is day 10, 12, 14 and 16 (in case of late ovulation) of a 28 day cycle.

The inter-menstrual period had occurred close to ovulation (on 21st), it could have occurred as a result of breakthrough bleeding due to the pills or trauma to the cervix during sex which resulted in bleeding after sex. Ovulation would not have been effected by it.

If you have any such episode of intermenstrual bleeding or post coital bleeding again then you should get it checked from a gynecologist.


Wishing you good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor