Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, withdrew and on birth control. Pregnancy likely? Why complaints of stomach discomfort?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Hi me and my girlfriend had sex without a condom for the first time about a week ago. I did not ejaculate inside of her I wasn't even close. She was about a week out of her period and she is also taking birth control. I would like to know what are the odds of her getting pregnant off of pre ejaculation? I didn't ejaculate to about 10mins after we did it. I am freaking out because she was complaining about her stomach. But she said she hasn't felt anything unusual. Can someone please help me
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 3 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Pre-ejaculatory (or pre-cum) fluid does have sperm in it but is a very, very minimal amount.

Technically speaking pre-ejaculate does not actually contain sperm in and of it, but can pick up leftover sperm from the man's urethra from previous ejaculations. The chances are extremely low that your girl friend will get pregnant from pre-ejaculate. Furthermore the fact that she is on birth control pills further reduces the risk to negligible. But, this does not mean there is no chance a woman can get pregnant from pre-ejaculate so never practice unprotected intercourse in future. Using a condom can also protect you from sexually transmitted infections.

So better be safe than sorry.

As of now it doesn't seem likely, but if she misses her period do get a urine pregnancy test done.
Nothing needs to be done now.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor