Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, tear on the foreskin, using neosporin. Is it safe to have oral sex?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
last saturday i had unprotected sex with a girl i have been dating. we have both been tested for STDs and she has an IUD. things got hot and heavy and we started to have vaginal intercourse before we were properly lubricated, and i tore my foreskin. it bled quite a bit at first but after cleaning it it stopped almost completely. it bled slightly in the night but has since stopped completely. that night i purchased neosporin and have been applying it regularly every day. from what i have seen online i believe it to have been a partial frenulum tear. my chief concern is that we would like to start having sex again as soon as possible, and although i know i need to let it heal as much as possible, i am wondering if we can engage in oral sex in the mean time, and if there is a greater chance of bacterial infection at this point in the healing process.
Posted Thu, 6 Jun 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Since you have a partial frenulum tear, indulging in sexual activities- even oral sex increases the chances of infection. Smoking also delays the healing process.
You can apply neosporin on the area twice daily after cleaning the area properly with XXXXXXX warm water.
Allow it to heal for at least one week. You can engage in oral sex after that.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, tear on the foreskin, using neosporin. Is it safe to have oral sex? 5 minutes later
so with proper hygiene and applying neosporin before and after, would you strongly suggest that we not engage in any sexual activity? keep in mind that i am not concerned with STD infection as we have both been tested, i am just concerned with a general bacterial infection. i have heard that the human mouth contains bacteria, and i am wondering if my penis would be susceptible to any of these?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
The chances of getting an infection - bacterial from the oral cavity are present. Also, it can add to the injury thus delaying the healing. Even with proper care, it is best to avoid any such activity for a week.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor