Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, taken Plan B. What is the possibility of being pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 47 Questions
Hi. I had unproteced sex for about 5 minutes on XXXXXXX 19th but my ovulation is not scheduled to occur until the 26th. My next period should be around Feb. 9th. The last time he had ejaculated was 4 days before we had sex. He did not ejaculate that night and I took Plan B the next day. I do not want to get pregnant and am scared. What's the possibilities of being pregnant? How soon can I take a home pregnancy test? If I had a blood test now would it show results this soon?
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. James M. Schwartz 13 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Since you predict ovulation on 1/26, you are most fertile from a few days before that date to a few days after. Sperm live about 72 yours, accounting for that range. Based on your very detailed description, including ejaculation 11 days prior to predicted ovulation and taking Plan B following unprotected sex (without ejaculation, but still with a very real possibility of sperm migration from pre-ejaculatory semen) 7 days prior to predicted ovulation, the chance that you would become pregnant is very low. I would do a home urine pregnancy test only if you miss your period, and do it a few days after your expected period that is missed. Obviously, if your period comes, then no test is necessary. Since a blood pregnancy test still needs about 7-12 days after conception before it is positive, there is not much advantage to aiming to take one, especially given the low chance that conception occurred.

I hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer any follow up regarding this query. Once you are satisfied with all my answer, please accept it.

Best regards,
Dr. Schwartz
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor