Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, sore throat, swollen lymph node, red blotches. HIV infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11705 Questions

Am I at risk of HIV Infection?

I had unprotected sex two times. First time, it was about a month and a half ago. Second time, it was 4 weeks ago. I had my blood checked for hepatitis, Syphilis and HIV right after the day I had an unprotected sex for second time. Nothing was wrong. A week later, I had a sore throat and that night I went to the club and drank a lot alcohols, as well as, the following night I drank some very cheap Vodka. Later on that night after I drank vodka, I noticed some blood spots on my left arm. The next day I flew back to Canada from my home country. The next day I got to Canada the blood spots disappeared, but the sore throat got a lot worse. I assumed because I smoked a lot too which on the next day resulted me the laryngitis. Also, I had a fever which was gone in one night and got some red bumps on arms as well (When I got to Canada I had to use the blanket and bed that hadn't been washed for 4 months...) . 3-4 days later, My sore throat got better and I was able to speak again, but I got a stuffy nose and a swollen lymph node on the right side of my neck in return. After that, I got red blotches on my hip. They come and go in a day or two usually. I had been so stressed and depressed, so that I had to run to clinic to get myself checked up. My doctor took a look at the blotches and he said they didn't look like something serious. He prescribed me a cream and it actually helped. Also, he told me to get my blood tested for Mono and CBC and I'm still waiting for the result. It's been 3 days and my swollen lymph node is still there. Everything is fine now, except for the red blotches that are getting better and I still got a cough with some phlegms. Can this be a sign of HIV infection? I've been extremely anxious for 2 weeks already and It's eating me up! Should I still be worried or not about HIV or should I get my blood tested again?
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

Nose and throat infections commonly cause swollen lymph nodes and the swollen nodes can persist even upto 3-4 weeks after the infection subsides.

Although the chances of getting HIV infection following unsafe sexual intercourse are low and the illness you are having also seems to be a minor infection, it is best if you go for a repeat screening test (ELISA) for HIV infection.

Blood test for HIV immediately on the next day after having an unprotected sex can show false negative results because antibodies to HIV virus are yet to develop. Hence the need to repeat the tests. I encourage you to proceed with the investigations and treatment as prescribed by your doctor and get a repeat test for HIV done.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor