Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, rubbed genitals, no ejaculation, plan b, chances of pregnancy

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 336 Questions
Question
hello doc, i want to ask that i have done rubbing my genital with my girlfriend 5 days ago thats on my 11days since her period started. We didnt do any penetration, and my genital only rub her Vgina and maybe stick it a little. Somehow I didnt use any condom or taking birth control pills, but i didnt ejaculate inside her and i was only scared of the pre-cum from my genital. So after 21 hours my gf took a plan b one step. Today after 5 days since my girlfriend took plan b onestep she have a nosebleed which make me worried, is this a sign of earlier pregnancy or because of plan b one step? I am not really sure of plan b one step, does it really work?there is still a chance of pregnancy?

I am confuse because many people said that rubbing my genital to vagina is enough to get a pregnancy, and a pre-cum does contain sperm. So can you please tell me that is it safe for me or not? my girlfriend period is irregular the last two months she got it on 24 feb, last month she got it on 20 march, then i did this rubbing on 30 march. Please answer my questions thank you..
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 5 hours later
HELLO,

Your girlfriend is currently in her middle of her cycle and would have probably would have ovulated already, hence the chances of pregnancy would have been high in case there was a unprotected sex with full ejaculation.

But in your case since there was no full penetration the chances of pregnancy would be less.

In addition, Since your girlfriend has already has taken a plan B, there is no chance of pregnancy. Hence you can rest assured that she is safe.

Plan B is an effective emergency contraceptive. If taken within 72 hours (3 days) of unprotected sex it can prevent a pregnancy. It is 100% effective and will prevent pregnancy.

Some common side effects of emergency contraception include menstrual irregularities including delayed or missed periods, reduced or increased menstrual flow, etc. But these effects are short lived and resolve on their own and no treatment is needed.

Though precum can cause pregnancy, it can do so only when there is full penetration with no ejaculation, as the possibility of sperms to swim to the fallopian tube from the vaginal lips is just theoretically possible.

Normally when ejaculation occurs inside the vagina, the semen is deposited into the opening of the uterus (cervix), and the sperms can swim to the fallopian tube, which is much nearer leading to fertilisation of the ovum released and hence pregnancy.

But taking precautions and using plan B prevents pregnancy as it will in your case. Hence you can relax and rest assured.

Hope I have answered your query.

If you have any more queries, I will be available to answer them as well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, rubbed genitals, no ejaculation, plan b, chances of pregnancy 10 hours later
hello doc, thanks for your answer but somehow there is some another answer from another doctor that is the opposite to yours.
WWW.WWWW.WW
please check it.. Somehow your explanation is better, but just want you to know if there is another answer, please explain to me more so i can relax.

another question, is my girlfriend have runny nose after taking the plan b pill, today after 5 days since she take the pill, she drink an antibiotics because of her runny nose, does it will affect the pill or not?


"Though precum can cause pregnancy, it can do so only when there is full penetration with no ejaculation, as the possibility of sperms to swim to the fallopian tube from the vaginal lips is just theoretically possible."
so it means that its only theoretically possible?and so you can say its almost impossible?because its highly unlikely for sperm to swim from vaginal lip?can u explain pls?thank you

your answer is very detailed and great.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 4 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

The page you provided - just mentions the possibility of pregnancy, but there are not facts or explanation provided. So it is up to you to decide which is correct. In addition there is no answer given for the effect of taking Plan B, after the incident.

But I have mentioned the facts and provided proper and detailed explanation as well.

Use of an antibiotic will not affect the action of the pill, that was taken 5 days earlier.

The answer given by me is complete and self explanatory. But Let me explain again.

If there was a complete penetration of the penis and deposition of a few drops of semen into the cervix, then the chances of pregnancy would be high.

One ml of semen ejaculated inside the vagina, after complete penetration contains up to 3 millions of sperms, and only a few hundreds reach the fallopian tube, and only a single sperm fertilises the ovum.

So when there are only a few hundreds (possibly) in the precum, deposited on the vaginal lips (not into the Cervix), the possibility of even a few sperms reaching the fallopian tube and hence fertilisation and pregnancy, is highly unlikely.

But since your girlfriend has already taken Plan B, the possibility of pregnancy is nil.

I hope this is explanatory enough.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, rubbed genitals, no ejaculation, plan b, chances of pregnancy 44 hours later
Hi doc, I have more questions, first I am doing rubbing my mr p and her vags a week ago, and then she took a plan b one step after 21 hrs. There was nothing like spotting or bleeding that could be the side effects of plan b. However 2 days ago which is 1 week after she took plan b,I began to finger her and an hour later there was blood on her underwear, I was thinking this is maybe due to scratch from my nails?however she said that she didn't feel hurt or anything.Then on the next day there was nothing, so I think it was fine,but the day after that she have a little amount of blood clot when she pees..what is this mean?is this side effect of plan b?or what?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 41 minutes later
Hello,

Though your friend did not feel any pain, the cause of the bleeding was indeed due to the effect of fingering. The bleeding in the urine is probably due to associated injury of the urethra during the same act.

The Vagina is a very soft and is composed of folds of tissues that is overlying a layer of muscle. This fold of tissue being delicate, is prone to minor cuts and abrasions which occur both during sexual intercourse as well as acts like fingering, etc.

These do not appear to be the side effects of plan B.

The major side effects of plan B include - changes in menstrual period, nausea, lower abdominal pain, fatigue, headache, dizziness, and breast tenderness. Some women may have changes in their period, a heavier or lighter next period, or a period that is early or late.

I hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, rubbed genitals, no ejaculation, plan b, chances of pregnancy 2 hours later
Hello doc,your answer is verry detailed and good.
I have ask another doctor and not satisfied with the answer, so I would like to ask you more..so you said that the blood is due because scratch of my nail?do you think there is any possiblity of infection or cancer cervix that makes the blood out?because I read that when people get cancer cervix they bleed when doing sexual intercourse?it is include fingering? However the blood on the underwear and the blood on urine is separated by one day. Why is this?more over the blood on the urine is blood clot, do I have to worry about any cancer cervix or infection? Why is it blood clot?

Also for the plan b, there should be some cases with bleeding as side effect right?however what if the bleeding on urine?is it dangerous?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 1 hour later
Hello,

The chances of Cervical Cancer in a young female , less than 30 years old is very rare.

The blood in the underwear, was due to bleeding from the vaginal soft tissues, which soaked the underwear.

When clots in the urethral wound site, that was also probably damaged, get dislodged, they can be seen in the urine, as happened in this case.

You need not worry too much about the incident. There is no chance of either cancer or anything here.

You can relax and be stress free.

I hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, rubbed genitals, no ejaculation, plan b, chances of pregnancy 35 hours later
Hello again doc, I would like to tell you that my gf bleed alittle again after she pees today,when she wipe her vags with a napkins, there is a little amount of blood..so why is that?do you think this is still because of the fingering?so this is already the third day that she bleed,once a day..why do you think is that?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 5 hours later
Hello,

In case she has burning pain in the urine along with blood, then she might be having a infection of the urinary tract, which can result in bleeding as well.

In case there is no such symptoms, and there is just bleeding from the vagina, this could be a spotting, between the periods, which can occur occasionally when plan B or any oral contraceptive is taken.

Your friend might benefit by undergoing a pelvic examination after consultation with a gynecologist, which will help to know the exact cause of her bleeding.

I hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, rubbed genitals, no ejaculation, plan b, chances of pregnancy 4 hours later
Doc, well do you think there is any possibility of cancer cervix at the age 16-22? Because my gf is 17 and then for the bleeding it doesn't occur heavily or what..its just small amount..however what made me confuse is why there is only once a day?why it bleed again in the next day?after I thought there will no more blood. Do you think how long this will resolve?is this still due because of scratch?or is this because of plan b side effect? If this because of plan b effect, how long it going to be?do you think my gf is in XXXXXXX situation?she didn't feel any hurt or pain or burning..what I am scared the most is cervix cancer.. What age is the girl will show if she have cancer cervix? Is it possible to have cervix cancer at young age?or every people will show their symptoms of cancer when they are old like 40s abover?thank you so much doc, your answer is well appreciated and asure me the most
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 16 hours later
Hello

Cervical cancer occurs at the age group of 35-50 years age, and not in young women as your girlfriend. so you need not worry about it at all.

In case of bleeding due to spotting, due to plan B, the effects vary in different women. It may last mostly not more than one week.

In case it is due to a vaginal tear, that occurred as a result of you fingering her, the severity and duration of the bleeding will depend on the length of the tear.

Since I have not examined the patient, i will not be able to know how many days it will last.

Your anxiety and stress will be reduced if your girlfriend is examined by a gynecologist, and then a definitive cause is known.

I hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor