Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, heartburn, nausea. Can this be pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
is it possible to get pregnant a few days to about a week before your period?i had unprotected sex 3 times before my period and i had a period the 19th of march and it was very light the first day, steady for two days, it ended very light on the 22nd. its april 22nd and i still havent had my period. i have heartburn alot lately & i had never had it before. i get nausea but dont throw up and i sleep ALOT
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 8 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

Yes, unprotected sexual intercourse few days to about a week before your last period can result in pregnancy.

As you have missed your period you should do your pregnancy test at home with kit. If that comes doubtful due to early pregnancy then you can wait for a week and repeat it again or get ultrasound done to see the gestational sac or endometrial thickness

If nausea and heart burn is troubling you, you can take digene gel and doxylamine under your doctor's guidance and prescription.

Hope this answers your query. If you want to ask anything else you are most welcome.

Best wishes

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor