Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, have cut on penis, runny nose, swollen throat, painful tonsil, no fever. Do I need to be tested?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Question
hello doctor
i had unprotected oral with a prostitute..actually deepthroat.. i had a very small cut on my penis that i noticed it after the event. One day after i have a feeling that my throat was swollen. then i had a runny nose and the same feeling in my throat. A doctor examined me and told that my throat was swollen and red althought i was feeling no pain just this sensatioon that i had a knot or that it was swollen. after two more day the nose stopped but the throat remained in the same condition and a bit worst....it stopped hurting me for a coupe of days but now my right tonsil fels like i swallow thorns (around17 days after the incidence). i have no fever...do you think i need to be tested? plz help me
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 14 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for posting the query,

Since we don't know the status of either HIV or STD in the female prostitute and the fact that a small cut is visible in the penis, I would suggest that you get the test done at regular intervals esp for HIV and various other infections.

In case of HIV, most of the patients develop symptoms mimicking influenza within 2-4 weeks post exposure.

Your symptoms seems like viral (influenza) infection. However there is history of exposure, I suggest you to get the tests done.

A course of oral antibiotic like azithromycin can benefit you. Discuss with your doctor who can prescribe you this antibiotic.

For the tests you can consult any dermatologist or venereologist at your place.

Hope I have answered your query. Should you have additional concerns regarding this issue I would be happy to address them.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat Chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, have cut on penis, runny nose, swollen throat, painful tonsil, no fever. Do I need to be tested? 2 hours later
what do you think are the chances of having sth serious? i was 5 days on antibiotics and after 3 days the tonsil start hurting me again, i ve read that is ver difficult to contract hiv from insertive oral....
thank you plz answer also this
thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 28 minutes later
Hi,

Thank again you for writing back,

You are absolutely right, if one has oral sex with a infected person, the chances of contracting HIV infection is low as compared to that of intercourse.

As I mentioned in my previous reply, you could probably having influenza infection, however getting the relevant test done (for both HIV & STDs) would allay all the fear and anxiety that could arise due to the brief exposure you had.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative & getting the tests would reduce your anxiety .If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, have cut on penis, runny nose, swollen throat, painful tonsil, no fever. Do I need to be tested? 2 days later
i have uploaded an image of a strange rash i developed on the inside of the foreskin of my penis
iam waiting the 4th week to have a std test...iam particular afraid of hiv... plz doctor teel you opinion. the rush is also to the other side symetrical to this.... i dont have any othe symptoms .. it has an irritating sense... i became anxious again
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 18 hours later
Hello.

Thank you for writing back.

I have gone through the picture carefully. It seems to be a fungal infection since there is mild scaling visible with no ulcer formation.

Try using a anti-fungal cream to begin with for at least 2 weeks and do let me know the response.

As advised earlier do get the relevant test done (for both HIV &STD) from a good lab.

I can understand your anxiety, but please be calm and relaxed. Your anxiety would not lead you to anywhere but more problems. Wait for the reports and hope for the best.

‘Hope I have answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries if any’.

“ Wish you Good Health.”

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, have cut on penis, runny nose, swollen throat, painful tonsil, no fever. Do I need to be tested? 1 hour later
i did the test today in my local GUM clinic and the doctor diagnosed also urethritis... but he told that he expcts the test to be negative or at least not HIV...I have to wait 7-10 days..he gave me azythromycin in case of chlamydia but my main concern is about HIV.. fungal infection is a symptom of hiv right?
(and of many other things also) i hope everything will be fine and you that you told me of the very low possibilities and the doctor today to be right... I will right for the results if you have anything else to tell me to ease my mind i will wait your responce. 10 more days and then the only thing i can say to you is a big "thank you"
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 16 hours later
Hi!,

Thank you for writing back,

Azithromycin is a good medicine for most of the STDs (sexually transmitted disease) and at times it is given as a syndromic management also.

In HIV patients immunity of the person goes down and hence he can catch any kind of infection even fungal infection.But fungal infection can otherwise be seen in a normal individual .

So need not worry about it.I would advise you to take a course of anti fungal medicine also along with azithromycin. This would take care of your both infections.

Rest would be same as your doctor has advised.And yes the possibility of HIV is low in your case.

I hope that the tests come negative .In case you have any further questions kindly write back to me.

Regards,

Dr.Bharat chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex, have cut on penis, runny nose, swollen throat, painful tonsil, no fever. Do I need to be tested? 38 hours later
hello doctor,
i tested 21 days after the incidence for all stds and everything came back negative.. especially for hiv can i consider this conclusive?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 9 hours later
Hi!,

Thank you for writing back,

As far as the window period in HIV is concerned it is about 2 to 12 weeks usually,but in some cases it can be 6 months too.It is actually a period your body take to produce antibodies after you have been infected.It may take approx 3 months after the exposure for the test to be 97% accurate .And in 6 months it be more or absolutely certain.So,please get retested in 3 & 6 months time to be completely sure.

It also depends upon which test you got it done now for HIV. If it is ELISA or WESTERN BLOT ,then you need to get a repeat test done to be doubly sure.

Antigen test may show results at an early stage.

Rest of the STD's (sexually transmitted infection) is fine if you have a negative test report.

Hope this answers your query,in case you need more information kindly write back to us.

regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor