Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Unprotected oral sex. Uncomfortable feeling in glans and foreskin with dots. Is it simply dry skin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Possible STD (HSV)?

First let me say, I'm a hypochondriac when it comes to STD's so I hope I'm not wasting your time here.

12 days ago I was visiting home and met up with a girl I knew from High School, we had a few drinks and one thing led to another, she ended up performing unprotected oral sex on me.

Within the next 24 hours I had a strange feeling in the area of my glans/foreskin. I can't quite describe it. It's not itching, it's not burning it's just... strange. Sometimes it feels like I have to urinate when I don't. On a scale of 1-10 I would say the discomfort never gets to 2, it's probably a high 1 at absolute most.

It's the kind of thing I don't feel if I'm paying attention to something else like a video game or my dog or talking on the phone. After a second beer on a Saturday I slips my mind until the following day. It doesn't seem to be something I notice (as far as I can remember) when walking or standing, only when sitting. On top of that, when sitting the feeling comes and goes. Sometimes I feel it and sometimes I don't for maybe an hour or two at a time.

Sometimes it feels like it's my foreskin, sometimes it feels like it's the base of the glans and sometimes it feels like it's in the urethra very near the tip. It reminds me of a game kids play where someone runs a finger up your arm from wrist to elbow while you hold your arm straight and close your eyes. The person holding out their arm straight attempts to tell the finger person to "stop" when they are smack in the center of the crook of their elbow. It's almost impossible (at least for me and most people I grew up with) to know when they're in the right spot.

So, I started examining myself on day 1 of this feeling. I have noted no rash or inflammation. Unfortunately this (being a hypochondriac about STD's) leads me to look further for symptoms. Today I found a set of small red dots on the left upper part of my glans, at the base. They do not appear raised. An area less than the size of the width of a pencil. They are so small as to be totally unnoticeable unless you're a hypochondriac down there with a flashlight looking around specifically for symptoms of a disease you're terrified of.

To be honest, similar things on my foreskin since before I was sexually active. They were diagnosed as dry skin. However, they never came with this strange feeling. Or maybe they did, I havn't had that happen in years.

To be fair, this is an area where I've always been prone to dry skin.

This area is not sensitive to touch, it's doesn't seem inflamed... it just feels strange.

As I write this, I just took a shower and I'm looking at it, and pulling the skin tight seems to make the dots disappear. And to be quite honest it almost seems as if what I thought I saw 30 minutes ago is either not there anymore or has subsided to almost the point of near invisibility.

On this final thing of I can't be totally sure; because it hasn't happened in an place where I was able to check without others seeing, but sometimes it feels as if I lose a drop of urine or similar viscosity fluid into my pants.

There is no pain or other unusual sensation when urinating.

A final note: the sensation has gotten no more, nor any less intense since first noticed it 10 days ago.

Any input would be appreciated.

Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 7 hours later

Thanks for posting your detailed and in depth query and you are not wasting our time.

After going through your description I feel that you are not suffering from STD or herpes infection.

Small amount of irritation on the sensitive part glans and foreskin is common after oral sexual act.

Though herpes infection can get transmitted by oral sex if your partner had oral Herpes virus infection, it usually presents with superficial erosions over glans and foreskin after 5-7 days of contact. They are usually associated with pain, burning sensation, burning micturition and painful lymph node swellings in groins.

As you don’t have any of the above and 12 days have passed there is hardly any chance of herpes.

I understand your apprehension and Let me doubly assure you that you don't have STD. It would be better if you can remove this thought out of your mind at the earliest and carry on with your life.

If you have any more assistance in dealing this issue, I will be glad to assist you.


Dr Sudarshan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor