Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Underwent removal of urethral stricture. Should I be worried about creatinine level and eGFR values?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8344 Questions
Hi. I had a urethral stricture removed 11 months ago. Prior to the surgery, my creatinine was 0.95. It was also 0.95 in March of 2012. Last week, during some testing for abdominal pain, it was 1.21. My eGFR was 87 a year ago and it's fallen to 73. All other metabolic panel values have been within normal ranges. Also, during this time my BP has risen. It was in the 110/75 range back in 3/2012 and now it seems like it's been 130-140 / 75-88. While my eGFR value is still >60 and my creatinine is just 0.01 outside the normal range, the change in the numbers seem alarming to me. Am I right?
Posted Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Your all reports are within normal range. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query.Based on the facts and laboratory reports that you have posted it appears that your all the reports are within normal range and nothing to be worried about it. As regards serum creatinine report being 0.01mg more than normal values ,it is insignificant and most likely to be due to error of judgement or sometimes it varies according to protein intake or protein metabolism.on that particular day. The blood pressure also varies from time to time during day which is termed as diurnal veriation.(B.P taken in the morning may be different from taken in the evening) and also differs in different condition like taken after rest, after meals, after exercise .It is the range that is important .Your B.P is well within the normal range for your age and nothing to be worried about. As regards GFR. GFR is the measurement of blood flowing through the kidneys per minute .and varies from time to time depending upon metabolism at that particular time.Since it is normal do not worry about it. In short iI would emphasise that your health status and all the reports are normal . Hope I have answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask me I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor