Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online
Ask a Homeopath   »  

Underwent bilateral LASIK and flap debridement for epithelial migration. Suggest some alternate medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Ayurveda Specialist
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 1309 Questions
I had bilateral LASIK in 2006. It was not a successful one and I underwent flap debridement twice for epithelial migration into the interphase. On and off, there was also peripheral infiltration to the flap. I had to be on steroids (also developed glaucoma due to the side effects) for almost a year. As the years passed, my vision got better, the haziness cleared off. I do not require glasses as the surgeon had created monovision for me.

At present, I use Systane (if I feel dryness or irritation) and had been using a vasoconstrictor agent (Spersallerg) during mornings due to redness and congestion (not always, but quite often). I managed to stop using Spersallerg. Rebound redness did occurred but it wasn’t too bad. I bought Opthacare and Itone ayurvedic eye drop. It arrived today. Do you think this well help my situation?

I am a medical doctor myself and had seek second opinion from others. I did Schimmers test, by two different ophthalmologists, the results were normal, surprisingly. I was also told my eyes is better/normal now. I was told that I can use Spersallergy on a PRN basis. I am not so happy with the idea of using vasoconstrictors for the rest of my life.
Posted Tue, 28 Aug 2012 in Alternative Medicine
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul 4 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

The redness, congestion, irritation and dryness you are still experiencing as the outcome of long medicinal use and complications of surgery are believed to be cured with the two eye drops with you.

They are widely used in ayurveda for such eye ailments. The presence of herbs like haridra, neem etc, are known potent anti-infective agents. These herbs are also known for their anti-inflammatory effect and above all there are herbs that act as anti oxidants in these eye drops.

The presence of honey is known for its effect to prevent dryness of the eye. You being a medical professional can well understand that cure rate varies from person to person. I have impression that in one of its study papers the claimed total cure of all symptoms was about 80%.

I believe you will be benefitted with use of these eye drops and there will be no need of lifelong medication.

The use of turmeric in hot milk taken internally also prevents congestion and redness, which are main reason for irritation.

Hope this helps. Please do write back for follow up queries that you may have.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Underwent bilateral LASIK and flap debridement for epithelial migration. Suggest some alternate medication? 1 hour later
How would you suggest me to use those eye drops? I feel dryness/irritation every time I wake up in the morning. So, I normally instil Systane(Methylcellulose). It's almost 2 weeks since I stopped using vasoconstrictors.

Any regime on how should I instil Opthacare and I-tone? Kindly advice.
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul 15 hours later
Hello doctor,

I believe you should start with opthacare first. The recommended pattern is 2 drops every two hourly for fifteen days. You can adjust according to your condition and re consider after fifteen days then think of adding itone if needed.

Wish you perfect health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Homeopath

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor