Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Underwent IUI, taken Fertomid, Progynova and Duphaston. When can I check if I am pregnant?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I am 30 years old , Height is 5'7 and weight is 95 kgs. I am underwent an IUI because my husband had low rapid mobility sperm count. I was given a fertomid on 3rd Day to 5th Day after menses. I ovulated on Day 20 with 9 endo and 20 mm follicle. I was also given progynova for increasing endometrium size. On 20th Day and IUI was done and I was given duphastone for 10 days. When can I check if I am pregnant and what are the chances?
Posted Sat, 22 Sep 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 46 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

as you ovulated and underwent IUI on 20th day, better to go for pregnancy test after 2 weeks of IUI, prefer blood test which can give early accurate result,
urine test can also be done but sometimes there is possibility for false positives.
as you under went IUI after taking ovulation induction drugs, and drugs to improve the chance of implantation etc the chances of success should be high, but usually the success rate depends on many factors like sperm count used, number of times performed, gap between procedures, institute etc, usually the average success rate is said to be around 30% according to few available studies.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor