Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Undergone testicular torsion surgery. Diagnosed with ASAB. Semen analysis done. Chances of successful IVF?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
Hi, I had undergone Testicular Torsion Surgery 3 years back and my right testicle was removed. Recently I was diagnosed with ASAB. I was treated with steroids and now ASAB is negative. After 3 months of medication to improve the sperm quality, now my Semen analysis shows occasionally sluggish motile sperm seen.My wife's reports are normal. My doctor has adviced me for IVF. What are the chances of the success rate of the IVF considering the high cost of the treatment
Posted Wed, 29 Aug 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The presence of anti sperm antibodies decreases the production of healthy sperms thus decreasing the fertility.
An occasional sluggishly motile sperm considerably reduces your chances of fathering a baby by natural process.
In IVF, healthy sperms are selected and these are fertilized thus enhancing your chances of becoming a father. The success rate of IVF varies considerably from center to center. In good centers, the success rate is upto 25-30% per cycle.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Undergone testicular torsion surgery. Diagnosed with ASAB. Semen analysis done. Chances of successful IVF? 14 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for the reply. I am visiting a good fertility center. I just have one more doubt. Can healthy sperms be found in occasional sluggishly motile sperms?

Thanks and regards
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. The sperm sample is centrifuged to concentrate it and then healthy and actively motile sperms are chosen from the sample under microscope for fertilization.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor