Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Undergone test for legs veins. Are the findings normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Question
hi ,
i made this sonar for my wife legs viens , is there any thing seriouse ??
Posted Wed, 24 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 36 minutes later
Dear Sir,

The doppler of your wife's legs suggests the presence of varicose veins. These a normal leg veins which become dilated and elongated due to non functioning of valves in these veins. Initially this problem is only a cosmetic one with dilated veins in one's legs but later it can lead to dull, dragging pain in the legs on prolonged standing. The worst complication of such veins is the development of an ulcer in the leg. This develops in patients with advance disease.

As the problem is affecting both the limbs, it is better that you get them treated as soon as possible. You should fix an appointment with a surgeon capable of handling varicose veins. In the meantime you should get compressive stocking made for her for both legs till the thigh, which she should wear all throughout the day. This will reduce her symptoms temporarily.
Surgery for these veins can be done by the open method or these days they can be treated by laser/ foam sclerotherapy. The actual modality suited for you wife can only be decided after clinical examination and therefore it is better that you consult a surgeon as soon as possible.

Hope I have answered your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Undergone test for legs veins. Are the findings normal? 11 minutes later
thank you for your answer , we met a surgeon and he suggested to make open surgery , how long it will take and by the way she is asmatic so whats the best way to drug here ? full or partial ?? and is her condition needs immediate action or it could be delayed for couple of years ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 2 minutes later
Dear Sir,

This surgery can be performed under spinal anesthesia and does not require general (full anesthesia) so the problem of asthma wont be a trouble during surgery. open surgery usually takes 2 hours on one side and commonly we do only one leg at a time. Her problem is quite extensive and requires immediate attention. A delay of 1-2 years can lead to complications.

Hope I have answered your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Undergone test for legs veins. Are the findings normal? 4 minutes later
thank you for ur assistance my final inquiry is that during this operation can other small viens be removed (cosmatic) and how long will take the recovery at hospital and then at home ? and is there any side effects of making this operation ??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 50 minutes later
Dear Sir,

Surgery for the small veins is by sclerotherapy. The whole procedure takes around 2-3 hours and the stay in the hospital is only for a day. Complications are minor like bruising, discoloration, bleeding. Recovery period is around 1-2 weeks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Undergone test for legs veins. Are the findings normal? 3 minutes later
thank you very much for you answers and your help :)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 1 hour later
You are welcome sir. Please feel free to ask any other query in the future.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor