Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Undergone surgery and not recovered. On chemo therapy and feeling unstable when walking. Suggest the solution to feel better?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 349 Questions
Question
Hi my wife again gone under an other surgery, Doctor said 6 months if surgery done or 3 months survival. After surgery we are not finding recovery. Now she is on chemo therapy. Still sluring speech n in stable while walking persits. My question is what dificulties she will face, how do we help her to feel better ?
Posted Thu, 5 Sep 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Piyush Ostwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
more information required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Kindly describe the problem in detail regarding the diagnosis for which surgery was performed. Without that it is difficult to answer your query.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Undergone surgery and not recovered. On chemo therapy and feeling unstable when walking. Suggest the solution to feel better? 21 minutes later
Hi Doctor

I was interacting with Dr XXXXXXX so far, and explained him complete history. My wife was had surgery in 2008, it was GBM grade 4, till XXXXXXX had no prblem, end of XXXXXXX slurring speech DRs suggested surgey in spine cord which was done on 1st of july, but no recovery of speechn its gone worst and instability, again went Dr sugested one surgery in brain cerebellam was done 29 th july. After these surgeries nits not recovered yet and going worst. Hence we asked the above question.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Piyush Ostwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
care and medications

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
GBM grade 4 was really a serious diagnosis for her and chances of recurrence following the surgery are very very high. Since she had recurrence, so she was operated. The aim of such surgeries is to remove as much tumor as possible, because complete removal is not possible. Further difficulties that she may face will be due to the growth of the tumor. She may get headaches, convulsions and other neurological problems due to pressure on the structures surrounding the tumor. Care with sympathy and generous use of medications to relieve her of symptoms like pain are recommended in such situations where a long life is not expected.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Undergone surgery and not recovered. On chemo therapy and feeling unstable when walking. Suggest the solution to feel better? 1 hour later
Hi Doctor

Since she had lived without any problem for five yrs after first surgery, can we expect an other 5 or more ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Piyush Ostwal 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hope for the best

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
After a recurrence and repeat surgery the results are not as good as the first operation. Another five years with current level of disease that you have described is unlikely. We should hope for the best and peaceful survival.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Undergone surgery and not recovered. On chemo therapy and feeling unstable when walking. Suggest the solution to feel better? 4 hours later
Hi Doctor

Whenever she has headache and vomiting , can we give wysolone for headache and graniset 1 mg for vomiting.

If this goes to estream, what treatment will she be given ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Piyush Ostwal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
treat under medical supervision

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
It is best to treat under medical supervision. Wysolone can not be used like this for headache. Graniset (4mg) can be used as prescribed by your treating doctor. If it increases further, intravenous injections will have to be given.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Undergone surgery and not recovered. On chemo therapy and feeling unstable when walking. Suggest the solution to feel better? 7 minutes later
Hi
Deas it have a nature of spreading from one other through contacts, becuase we were just married a year ago, used have phisical involment regularly ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Piyush Ostwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No it does not

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
No, it does not spread by physical contact between persons.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor