Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Undergone radioactive seed implant for prostate cancer. Prescribed with cryotherapy and hormone treatment. Need suggestion

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8654 Questions
Question
I am 75 years old and had seed implants 16 years ago . my psa result was 8 and in august and biopsy shows a XXXXXXX score o7 . my urologist prescrbe cryotherapy and hormone treatment . is this the best way to go ?
Posted Wed, 30 Oct 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is safe non invasive mode of treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone Brachytherapy (Radioactive Seed Implant) for cancer of prostate 16 years back .

Now your serum PSA levels are 8 ng ,It looks that your cancer of the prostate is still organ confined and has not spread to surrounding structures beyond capsule of the prostate.

Now there are two treatment options
1) To undergo surgery of Laproscopic or Robotic Radical Prostatectomy which offers permanent solution .or
2) Cryotherapy with Hormonal treatment which is comparatively less invasive and equally effective.However there are side effects like Erectile dysfunction .

Please discuss feasibility of both the options with your Urologist before you take decision regarding further mode of treatment.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Undergone radioactive seed implant for prostate cancer. Prescribed with cryotherapy and hormone treatment. Need suggestion 19 hours later
can the cryotherapy be done without the hormonal treatment and be effective and cut back on side effects caused by hormonal treatment ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Only cryosurgery will not help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

As the cancer of the prostate is Testosterone dependant, the primary aim in management of Cancer of the prostate is to suppress the production of Testosterone by hormonal treatment.

So only cryotherapy will not achieve the desired effect to arrest the growth of cancer of the prostate.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Undergone radioactive seed implant for prostate cancer. Prescribed with cryotherapy and hormone treatment. Need suggestion 16 hours later
laproscopic or robotic radical prostatectomy is an option although seed implant was done 16 yearg ago?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is amajor surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Laproscopic radical protatectomy was developed in last decade and Robotic radical protatectomy is developed in last five years.If your prostate is of moderate size surgeon may opt for surgery .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor