Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Undergone crainatomy. Had a fall, bleeding. Low sodium levels. Why is the patient disoriented?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Patient has undergone crainatomy(brain surgery) 15 days back.Had a fall and there was bleeding in the brain which was drained out in the surgery. for the last one week sodium levels low and being given sodium and potassium to maintain the levels. yet patient seems disoriented. no oral feeds all through tube. can i take a discharge and take patient home and seek services of a qualified nurse at home to do the needful
Posted Wed, 6 Jun 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 22 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

I can appreciate your concern. This kind of situations are always challenging for doctors and patients.

Keeping the background in mind and present condition it seems that he will take some time to recover. Normally in case of head injury along with some illnesses like high blood pressure and diabetes the recovery is slow and at times there are some unseen complications come up in no time. Keeping this kind of patients in bed for long time it self is risky.

There is no doubt that he needs good nursing care as he not fully oriented and not taking feeds on his own.

The best option would be to seat with the team of treating doctors and discuss things in detail. The treating doctor will be in better position to answer this.

If your treating doctor feels that only good nursing care is needed, no active medical supervision is needed or there is no need for any intensive treatment then you can take him home.

I hope this helps in you in taking an informed decision.

Please write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.

Wishing him speedy recovery.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor