Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Undergone IUI, now pregnant. No heartbeat seen on x-ray. Chances of having baby alive?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1586 Questions
I am 8 week pregnant but my TVS report does not show baby's heart beat till now, My doctor says that no baby is showing in uterine cavity, Doctor ask me to wait for 1 more week to confirm again about status. I had IUI to get pregnant because of my husband's poor sperm count.What is problem here? Am i not pregnant? is there any chance of having my baby alive or i have lost my baby????
Posted Tue, 7 May 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 1 hour later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

From what you are saying:
1. You are 29 years old and went through IUI for male factor reasons
2. You should be 8 weeks along, but ultrasound shows nothing in the uterus
3. Your doctor is recommending a followup scan in one week

Questions for you:
1. Did they do a pregnancy test that showed you to be pregnant?
2. When was the last test and what was the result?
3. Did they even see a sac in the uterus?

Please let me know!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor