Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Undergone ELISA test. Worried for infected with HIV

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 439 Questions
Dear sir, today I have conducted ELISA test, Cut off OD Value is 0.245, but my value after the test is OD 0.029.
whether I am infected with HIV?
I am worried a lot.
kindly answer me sir?
Posted Sun, 19 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 51 minutes later

Thanks for asking.

Elisa is the preliminary investigation for the diagnosis of Human immunodeficiency Virus Infection.It detects the antibodies against the virus so it takes some time to show the positive result.

In your case your value has come out to be 0.029 which is way below the cut off for the positive test ,i.e 0.245.That is why your test is negative at this time.

Just remember one thing though, it takes time for this test to be positive,usually 3 months for the antibody level to reach the level which can be measured by ELISA.This is called window period.In this the person may be infective , but ELISA won't pick it up.

Either get this test done again in 3 months to be absolutely sure,or you can go for HIV PCR testing which is positive after 28 days of exposure in 95% of cases.


I am available for follow up queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor