Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Undergone C-section. Getting irritated with baby's voice. Having hair loss, nausea and stress. Need advice?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1197 Questions
I gave birth to my first daughter(premature) last xmas in a c-section,and the problem started since then.her birth started suddenly I wasn’t ready yet,the very first few days after delivery I was very worried that I wont be able to take care of her she was very tiny and I have no experience with new borns,my sisters helped me after the hospital and I was very happy and good,but when I stayed alone at home things started to change unexpectedly! My husband stays at work most of the day and when he comes back I see him for hardly an hour and then the night starts and I stay alone with the baby all night,the weather was horribly cold I couldn’t go out with my premature!the c-section hurts me a lot!so it was like prison!at 2 weeks after birth I started feel very bad,sleepless even if someone take care of the baby,no apetite at all,crying a lot,and eventually hate my baby very very much!when she sleeps I start to think that if she gets hurt I will get back to my old lovely life without her I hated her voice when she cries,so at one month after deliv. I moved to my parents house for relaxing I started to feel better at the end of the second month,when I moved back to my house the stress came back again,at that time I don’t hate my daughter and don’t want her to get hurt but I’m a horribly angry person when she cries I feel like my head will explode and I start shouting at her for every single silly thing she’s 7 months I behave like a shouting monster with her,she’s bad sleeper so I cant even sleep next to my husband properly and this causing me more stress,moreover I have hair loss,and nausea,decreased sexual desire,extra sensitive and don’t enjoy anything I just pretend feeling well.I used to like kids very much before this and I was very patient and affectionate with them this make me feel worse that I gave love to all kids and now I cant give it to my daughter believe me its like slow death,my husband tried to take of the baby at night to let me relax but It didn’t work am still angry!i was very desperate i was welling to take cetral by myself and then stopped at the last moment, plz help me be myself back
Posted Thu, 22 Aug 2013 in Mental Health
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 52 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us,

You report having symptoms of low mood, irritability, being very sensitive and perhaps easy tearfulness, reduced sexual desire, loss of interest in activities that you earlier had, disturbed sleep and stress, hair loss that have started after the birth of your daughter more than 6 months ago that still has not subsided.

I'm glad you decided to seek professional help. What you are experiencing sounds more likely to be what is termed as Major depressive illness of postpartum onset in which there can be mood swings, easy tearfulness, low mood, disturbed sleep, easy tiredness, loss of interest in pleasurable activities, varied feeling toward your infant, difficulty in concentration, ideas of self-harm,guilt or hopelessness etc. They maybe present in varied combinations. These symptoms do not require treatment if they disappear within 10 days after delivery. But if they persist any longer then they warrant a treatment as they are seen to worsen with time without medications. They can have complications of developing psychotic symptoms if left untreated. Chemical imbalances in the brain is usually responsible for this condition and it is not completely your fault that you behave that way with your child.

I urge you to see a psychiatrist at the earliest to seek help. You may expect him/her to prescribe antidepressants. They may take a few weeks to start acting which will also be explained to you by your psychiatrist on prescribing them.

I hope this helps,
Write back in case of any doubts,
Wish you a speedy recovery,
Dr A Rao Kavoor.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Undergone C-section. Getting irritated with baby's voice. Having hair loss, nausea and stress. Need advice? 19 hours later
thank you for your reply i will schedule an appointment with a psychiatrist as soon.
my question is,are there any daily habits that can reduce the problem ,like walking or any other activity?
and is this going to happen again after my next delivery ?
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 2 hours later

Thanks for writing back,

You have posed a very valid doubt. The risk for another episode of the illness after the next pregnancy is definitely present. But it can be tackled with medications to a large extent. In your case because the illness has been persisting for so long, there are chances of recurrence even without pregnancy. Hence, being under the care of a psychiatrist is very important. You may have to take medication even after the problems resolve to prevent the recurrence.

Yes, adapting a healthy life style with regular exercises and a well-balanced diet will definitely be beneficial. You may also opt for relaxation techniques like breathing exercises or yoga. Make sure to keep time for relaxing in your daily schedule. Maintain a regular sleep cycle. Go to bed at the same time every night. Try and avoid day time naps, avoid caffeine or heavy meals during late evening hours before bed time. Avoid using your bed for other activities like reading or talking over the phone or watching TV. If possible you can make a schedule for yourself on a daily or hourly basis to keep yourself occupied, which will help you stay active always. This put together with medications can help you leap out of the current problems you are facing.

I hope this answers your question,
Wish you a speedy recovery
Dr. A. Rao. Kavoor.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor