Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Undergoing treatment for TB. Taking forcox and pan40. Getting mild fever, fatigue and chill. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
Question
dr. my daughter aged 17 yrs is undergoing treatment for milliary tb since two weeks with forcox,pan40. after how many weeks the effect can be seen. she is getting mild fever,fatigue,chill once in a day. an early reply is soliced.
Posted Thu, 26 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
it takes few weeks to start recovery

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Balakrishnaravipatiji,
Thanks for posting query.
There is no exact weeks of prediction for starting recovery.
Few weeks after starting treatment show signs of recovery.
Improvement in signs and symptoms of the disease shows starting of recovery of the disease.
Improving appetite, absence of low fever, fatigue and gaining weight are few signs of having recovery.
Negative sputum for tubercular bacilli is sure sign of improvement.
Strictly observation on treatment, symptoms and condition of the patient are very essential.
I hope, I answered your query.
If you have further query or clarification, please ask.
Wish your daughter's recovery fast.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Undergoing treatment for TB. Taking forcox and pan40. Getting mild fever, fatigue and chill. Suggestions? 1 hour later
Thank u doctor. she is having a good apetite and she is not loosing any weight. Hope like u told we are esgerly waiting for her recovery. Thank u once again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Signs of improving her condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Balakrishnaravipatiji,
Thanks for posting again and glad to hear that she is having good appetite and does not loose weight.
These are the signs of improving her condition.
Now let the fever comes down and within few weeks her sputum becomes negative for Tuberculi bacilli.
If you do not have further query or clarification, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Ok and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor