Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Under weight. Planing for a baby. Can I take endura mass?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3093 Questions
Question
I am 26 yr old,Me and my husband trying for a baby,I would like to know if I can take endura mass as I am underweight?
Posted Fri, 28 Jun 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Hi and thanks for the query,

It would be very important to first consider the fact that the issue of infertility should be carefully thought of. Underweight is a condition that deserves a careful evaluation and management. Why you are underweight is important to be considered. I suggest an evaluation by an internist and nutritionist. This will serve as a basis for appropriate management and careful followup.

With respect to endura, there is actually no evidence with respect to the effectiveness of this product. The side effects also have not been very well studied.

My suggestion is consulting your nutritionist to know exactly scientifically sound propositions in order to improve your weight. Infertility deserves a careful evaluation, usually from an infertility specialist or an experienced gynecologist.
Remember that an evaluation of the couple (husband and wife) during the entire diagnostic management process should be carefully considered.

I would not say endura is not effective, but the scientific evidence is not available. I strongly suggest you consult your nutritionist and an infertility specialist/gynecologist for a proper evaluation.

Hope this helps and do not hesitate asking further questions if need be. Feel very free.

Thanks for using XXXXXXX and best regards,

Bain LE, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Under weight. Planing for a baby. Can I take endura mass? 7 minutes later
Thank doc,we'll consult a specialist but what I want to knowis whether taking endura mass affects the body in a negative way for conception.if I conceive while taking endura mass will it have a bad affect on the baby?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 4 minutes later
Hi and for the question,

This a purely natural and vegetarian substance and I do not think it will have any side effects on the baby. Its natural nature and constitution makes it VERY SAFE with respect to pregnancy.

I think the baby will not be affected in case you get pregnant while taking it.

Thanks and hope this helps and do not hesitate asking further questions.

Best regards,

Bain LE, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Under weight. Planing for a baby. Can I take endura mass? 19 hours later
After intercourse I saw traces of blood along with white discharge the next morning.what does it mean?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Hi and thanks for the query,

It would be important to know if it is usual for you to have traces of blood after intercourse or not.

Other questions might need to be answered to better evaluate the white discharges. they are certainly not a consequence of intercourse. How frequent do you have these discharges? Do you experience any vaginal itches? Is the discharge foul smelling or not.

It might be necessary to get a consultation from your primary care physician for a vaginal swab and culture to be done.

However, the commonest cause of white discharge is caused by Yeast cells called Candida Albicans and treatment is usually simple with anti fungal drugs. It becomes more specific if this is recurrent. Your partner might need to be treated and sensitivity tests done to ensure the causative yeast cells are not resistant to available antifungal drugs. It is unusual to notice traces of blood with discharges.

It would be important to know the date at which you are with respect to your menstrual cycle. If it is very close to the day you are expecting your menses, intercourse could accelerate blood flow and you could see some blood traces.

I however suggest you consult your primary care physician for a proper review. Thanks and hope this helps as I wish you the best of health. do not hesitate asking further questions if need be.

Best regards,

Bain LE, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor