Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Under treatment for hemorrhoids with bleeding litigation treatments. Can inflamed, bleeding hemorrhoids raise PSA count?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8479 Questions
Can inflamed, bleeding hemorrhoids raise PSA count?
PSA was 11.0, digital rectal exam was normal. Under treatment for hemorrhoids with a good amount of bleeding between rubber band litigation treatments.
Posted Wed, 31 Jul 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 19 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

In general this not known to be one of the causes of a falsely high PSA. It would require the prostate to become inflammed as a result of the procedure. This is not likely to occur because though you can feel the prostate rectally, they are separated by a wall which would have to be breached.

There are few things that can result in falsely high PSA values such as any of the following with a 2 to 5 days of the blood being taken
(1)inflammation of the prostate (prostatitis)
(2)recent digital examination of the prostate
(3)recent sexual activity
(4) history of a doctor may consider repeating the PSA level and doing what is called a free PSA as well.
Free PSA is the amount of total PSA that is free in the person, a low free PSA is suggestive of cancer and requires further evaluation with a biopsy.
A normal free PSA is more likely in a person with a benign (non cancerous) cause of the increase total PSA.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor