Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Unable to stand for long time. Suggested spinal stenosis. Undergone hip replacement. Cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 146 Questions
Question
Th advise required is for my father.
His AGE IS 67. He is UNABLE TO XXXXXXX NCE IN STANDING FOR EVEN 2 MINUTES. UNABLE TO WALK STEDILY FOR 15 MINUTES. MRI REPORTS SHOWN TO DRS. SOME DRS SAY IT IS SPINAL STENOSIS AT CERVICAL AND LUMBAR ZONE.
SOME DRS ADVISE OPERATION.
SOME DRS DO NOT FAVOUR BUT ADVISES PHYSIOTHERAPY AS IAM MANAGING TO LEAD A ROUTINE LIFE.
HAD UNDERGONE TOTAL HIP REPLACEMENT ON MY RIGHT SIDE IN 2008 JULY.
UNDERWENT ANGIOPLASTY IN APRIL 2013 ON RCA(1 NO STENT) AND TAKING PRESCRIBED MEDICINES.
IS THERE A CURE THRU ' MEDICINES?
IS OPERATION THE ONLY SOLUTION ? IN SUCH CASE IS IT SAFE TO UNDERGO AND
GET 100% CURE.
Posted Sun, 14 Jul 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen K Nath 59 minutes later
Dear ma,am
Hello & my best wishes for a speedy recovery to your father

Your father seems to be having cervical spondylosis with stenosis & lumbar canal stenosis combined .
As per his symptoms he will require cervical decompressive surgery, to be decided as per his clinical examination by a neurosurgeon.

Clinically it is to be seen whether his inability to balance & walk is attributable to spinal problem or not .
spinal surgery in a cardiac patient carries about 15% risk to life & risk of further neurological deterioration.

Surgery is not for 100% cure as it is an ongoing disease
Medical treatment & physiotherapy might help to some extent

Thanx
Dr Praveen k Nath XXXXXXX consultant neurosurgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unable to stand for long time. Suggested spinal stenosis. Undergone hip replacement. Cure? 2 days later
He have also osteoarthrities problem in the right knee.Can these complications dealt without any surgery?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen K Nath 2 hours later
Hello,

Osteoarthritis is an ongoing progressive disease It affects spine also. Surgery is needed in only few patients with severe disease. However it would be better that you deal about osteoarthritis complication with orthopedic surgeon.

Thanks
Dr. Praveen K Nath XXXXXXX Consultant Neurosurgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor