Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, taken HCG injections. Apprehensive about laparoscopy. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 218 Questions
I was undergoing a follicle study for conceiving.
and during these studies i was given HCG injections.also during one of the studies on the 2nd day of my periods the doctor found a cyst which vanished on my 10th day as confirmed by XXXXXXX sonography.
Also some progesterone and folate tablets were prescribed.
inspite of all this, i am unable to the doctor has suggested a laproscopy to determine the cause.however, i am a bit apprehensive about getting this done.
Can we do an IUI before doing a laproscopy or vice versa.kindly suggest.
My cycle is of 24 days.
Posted Sun, 30 Sep 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 35 minutes later
Thank you for writing in .

If you have been trying for over 3 months and have not got pregnant then you should go for a laparoscopy as suggested.

An IUI can be done only if we definitely know that the Fallopian tubes are open.

Folic acid is given as a pre - natal vitamin. Progesterone - for support if you get pregnant
Both are good and safe medications when you are trying for pregnancy.

Hope to have answered your query
Dr Nandita Thakkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor