Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive after ectopic pregnancy surgery. Detected infection in uterus. Can I conceive while taking AKT-4?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hello Sir/Madam,

I have been operated for ectopic pregnancy in 2007. After that I could not be able to conceive but I want to have a child as it was my first pregnancy. I am 35 yr. now. Last week I have undergone with PCR TEST & is detected with infection in uterus and doctor has suggested me AKT-4 for 2 months & AKT-3 for 4 months. I wanted to know whether I can conceive while taking these medicines or not.
Posted Wed, 17 Oct 2012 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Better to avoid pregnancy while being on these drugs.
As these drugs come under category C drugs in pregnancy according to FDA, these can harm the baby if taken in early pregnancy.
Side effects like hearing loss, neural tube defects, ophthalmic abnormalities etc can occur to the baby.
So better to plan a pregnancy after completion of the course.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unable to conceive after ectopic pregnancy surgery. Detected infection in uterus. Can I conceive while taking AKT-4? 8 hours later
Madam,
Thanks for replying my question but I wanted to know whether I can conceive safely or not after takiing these treatment. I mean chance of conceiving as I am already 35yrs.

Thanks with regards XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 13 hours later
Hi,

Genital tuberculosis contributes to around 16 to 20% of infertility cases.
The chances of fertility will depend on the functioning of reproductive organs like, patency of the tubes, condition of the endometrium etc.
So if the XXXXXXX structures are normal and infection gets cured with treatment possibility of conception increases.
Though you are having only one functional tube the chance of fertility is still there.
With increasing age the ovarian reserve will decrease which can affect the fertility rate.
But by carefully tracking the ovulation and planning unprotected intercourse around that time the chances of fertility will increase.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unable to conceive after ectopic pregnancy surgery. Detected infection in uterus. Can I conceive while taking AKT-4? 9 minutes later
Thanks Mam for your valuable suggestion, that means I could conceive. If in future I want to contact you then can I do so Please do reply.

Thanx with regards XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,

You can ask me at: WWW.WWWW.WW I will be available to answer your questions.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor